50th Sunfish World Championship

Bill Draheim

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Toledo
Sail number717
Sailing clubRush Creek YC
Championships
1983---USA-US Singlehanded - George O'Day
1987-Flying Dutchman-USA-Championship of Champions (FD)
1994-J22-USA-North Americans
2002-Flying Scot-USA-North Americans
2002-Flying Scot-USA-Championship of Champions (Flying scot)
2003-JY15-USA-North Americans
2018-Y-Flyer-USA-Championship of Champions (Y-Flyer)
Links
Star Sailor League

Worlds results

1980Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba21

Other results

J22Worlds Corpus Cristi YC (USA)9
Flying ScotWife-Husband Championship Corinthian SC (USA)2
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
Ideal 18Championship of Champions (Ideal18)  (USA)4
Flying ScotMidwinter Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)12
LightningWinter Championship St Petersburg YC (USA)16
LightningNorth Americans  (USA)23
Y-FlyerChampionship of Champions (Y-Flyer)  (USA)
1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishWurstfest Regatta/SW Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
Flying ScotNorth Americans Carlyle SA (USA)7
SunfishNorth Americans Waukegan YC (USA)18
V15Midwinter Championship US SAILING Center of Martin County (USA)21
Flying ScotChampionship of Champions (Flying scot) Corinthian YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)18
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Ephraim YC (USA)8
Flying ScotNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)2
MC ScowNationals Clearwater YC (USA)49
Flying ScotNorth Americans Carlyle SA (USA)3
MC ScowNationals Lake Maxinkuckee YC, IN (USA)78
JY15North Americans  (USA)
1
ThistleMidwinters East  (USA)2
ThistleMidwinters East  (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Pensacola YC (USA)1
Flying ScotChampionship of Champions (Flying scot)  (USA)1
J22Worlds Corpus Christi YC (USA)
2
ThistleNationals  (USA)7
ThistleMidwinters East  (USA)1
J22North Americans Minneapolis (USA)
5
J22North Americans Rockwall (USA)
1
J22Worlds Annapolis YC (USA)4
ThistleMidwinters East Regatta  (USA)5
ThistleGreat Lakes Championship  (USA)1
J22North Americans Harbor Springs (USA)
4
ThistleGrate lakes Championship  (USA)1
J24North Americans  (USA)11
Flying DutchmanChampionship of Champions (FD)  (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional Texas Corinthian YC (USA)
3
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)
13
-US Singlehanded - George O'Day  (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional St. Marys BC (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Mount Dora (USA)
3
SunfishMidwest Regional Cave Run Lake (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional Indian Lake, OH (USA)
2
SunfishNorth Americans Springfield YC (USA)
5

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Draheim, Stewart  (USA) 11
Gust, Greg  (USA) 7
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 7
McCary, David  (USA) 6
Bergman, Don F.  (USA) 6
Gay, Todd  (USA) 6
Lancaster, Annie  (USA) 6
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 5
Burks, Ellen  (USA) 5
Hopper, Mary Anne  (USA) 5
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 4
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 4
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 4
Gates, Chris  (USA) 4
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 4
Favela Guzman, Rod  (VEN) 4
Jones, Malcolm  (USA) 4
Furman, Joel  (USA) 3
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 3
Montes, Lee  (USA) 3
Kaukeinen, Doug  (USA) 3
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 3
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 3
Foerster, Paul  (USA) 3
Woodson, Marshall  (USA) 3
Manning, Patricia  (USA) 3
Chapin, Dave  (USA) 3
Evans, Brent  (USA) 3
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 3
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 3