50th Sunfish World Championship

Hank Saurage

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Baton Rouge, LA
Sail number75200
Sailing clubPelican Yacht Club
Championships
2008-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
2018-RS Aero-USA-North Americans
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)9/ 1.637,97
Star Sailor League (rank/points)2998/ 508
Link(s)
World Sailing Star Sailor League

Worlds results

2019Bonaire - Bonaire Sailing Foundation18
2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC18
2017Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club18
2015Paracas (PER) - Yacht Club Peruano19
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer7
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC9
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC19
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina36
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC17
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club2
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club8
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club26
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron23
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce39
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club7
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica6
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club11
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club6
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda11
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club29
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach4
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC13

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC3
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC2
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC6

Other results

RS aeroNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishNational Championship  (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast Regionals Bay Waveland YC (USA)10
AeroWurstfest Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Southold YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)9
RS AeroNorth Americans Galveston (USA)
1
RS AeroSeabrook Summer Solstice Houston (USA)
1
RS AeroWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
2
RS AeroHouston Open One Design Regatta  (USA)
3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)13
RS AeroNewport regatta Newport, RI (USA)
1
RS AeroWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)
1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Pass Christian YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)25
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)
1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishBoard Boat Spring/ SW Regional Conroe YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)9
SunfishBack to school regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
ILCA 7Summer Solstice Regatta Seabrook Sailing Club (USA)
1
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)13
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishMeigs Regatta/ Gulf Coast Regional Fort Walton YC (USA)1
ILCA 7Summer Solstice Regatta Seabrook SC (USA)2
ILCA 7Midwinters East Clearwater YC (USA)56
SunfishLa-Tex  (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
ILCA 7Gulf Coast Championship Texas Corinthian YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)
4
SunfishSchools out regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)
5
SunfishBack to school regatta Pensacola YC (USA)
5
SunfishNorth Americans James Island YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishHard Chine Regatta Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional  (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishTX State Chempionchip  (USA)4
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Seabrook SC (USA)
2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)4
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Ninnescah SA (USA)2
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)3
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)14
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishTexas State Championships Corpus Christi YC (USA)2
SunfishTexas State Championships Rush Creek YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)8
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)8
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishTexas State Championships  (USA)
1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)4
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)4
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)6
SunfishTexas State Championships Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Ponchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishDeFrostbite Regatta Pass Christian YC (USA)1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Seabrook SC (USA)2
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishGYA Opening Regatta Southern YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Fairhope YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)9
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)
2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)
3
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)3
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)4
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)6
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishWurstfest/Texas State championship Lake Canyon YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)14
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Austin YC (USA)
2
SunfishFall Regatta Pelican YC (USA)3
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)4
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)10
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)14
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)15
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishSchools out regatta  (USA)1
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishGYA Opening Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishCrawfish Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Gulfport YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)7
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)7
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishGovernors Cup Austin YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South Texas Corinthian YC (USA)1
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishJuby Wynne One Design Regatta New Orleans (USA)2
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)3
SunfishSchools out regatta Mandeville (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)4
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)4
SunfishCrawfish Regatta Lake Arthur YC (USA)4
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)
1
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)5
SunfishSouthwest Regional Palacios, TX (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Charleston YC (USA)
9
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)
4
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)30
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Sayville YC (USA)
18
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)
1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)
5
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Pontchartrain YC (USA)
3

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Beatty, Ash  (USA) 113
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 106
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 75
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 74
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 65
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 58
Manning, Pat  (USA) 52
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 51
Manning, Vic  (USA) 45
Bergman, Don  (USA) 42
Jones, Malcolm  (USA) 41
Gust, Greg  (USA) 37
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 37
Aldis, Jack W.  (USA) 35
Friend, Chris  (USA) 34
Parks, Lee  (USA) 33
Kolius-Weberlein, Joanne  (USA) 33
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 33
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 30
Uroda, Jim  (USA) 30
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 29
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 29
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 29
McCary, David  (USA) 29
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 28
Koch, Rod  (USA) 28
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 27
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 26
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 26
Parlee, Jerry  (USA) 25