50th Sunfish World Championship

Malcolm Smith

Sailor image
CountryBermuda
Home port Flatts
Sail number324
Sailing clubSpanish Point Boat Club
Championships
1994-Sunfish Worlds
1998-Sunfish Worlds
1998-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
1999-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
1999-Sunfish Masters Worlds
2003-Sunfish Worlds
2005-Sunfish Masters Worlds
2005-Sunfish-NLD-Europeans
2007-Sunfish-CUW-Campeanato Sud Americano
2011-Sunfish Masters Worlds
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)36/ 742,86
Star Sailor League (rank/points)4017/ 410
Link(s)
Star Sailor League

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC19
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC7
2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort15
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC6
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club4
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club2
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina23
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher4
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC6
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club1
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club3
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club10
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce6
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club1
1997Colombia - Cartagena2
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica2
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club6
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club1
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda2
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club3
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC6
1988Bahamas - Montagu Bay8
1987Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba2
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC7
1985Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne6
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston12
1983Colombia - San Andres island7
1981Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia17
1980Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba39
1975Miami, FL (USA) - King's Bay56

Master Worlds results

2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC1
2005Workum (NED) - ZV Workum1
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC1

Other results

ILCA 7PanAm Games Paracas (PER)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)33
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)22
SunfishNorth Americans Waukegan YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)5
SunfishPanAm Games Guadalajara (MEX)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Mattituck YC (USA)8
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Manta YC (ECU)2
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Curacao (CUW)1
Sunfish North Americans Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm Games Rio De Janeiro (BRA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)6
ByteWorlds Spanish Point Boat Club, Bermuda (BMU)2
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)4
SunfishEuropeans Workum (NLD)
1
SunfishHyannis Annual Regatta Hyannis YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)7
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Martinique (MTQ)2
SunfishPanAm Games Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)
2
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeanato Sud Americano Viva Dominicus Bayahibe Resort (DOM)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Highland Lakes YC (USA)
11
SunfishNorth Americans Fairhope YC (USA)2
SnipeNorth Americans  (USA)14
SunfishNorth Americans Hyannis YC (USA)1
SunfishPanAm Games Winnipeg (CAN)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)5
ILCA 7Olympic Games Atlanta (USA)42
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishColumbus Shield Trophy Harrington Sound SGC (PER)
3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
4
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)
8

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 46
Bergman, Don  (USA) 46
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 37
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 32
Parks, Lee  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 29
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 29
Furman, Joel  (USA) 26
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 25
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 25
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 24
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 24
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 24
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 22
Manning, Vic  (USA) 22
Frith, David  (BMU) 22
Cordero, Eduardo  (USA) 21
Miller, Connie  (USA) 21
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 20
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 19
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 19
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 19
Gulik, Wim van der  (CUW) 18
Roose, Alex  (CUW) 18
Manning, Pat  (USA) 18
Ruby, Len  (USA) 18
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 18
Cappelletti, Guillermo  (PER) 17
Koch, Rod  (USA) 17