50th Sunfish Worlds

Richard L. Tillman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Merritt Island, FL
Sail number76333
Sailing clubn/a
Championships
1959-Snipe-USA-US Nationals
1965-Finn-USA-US Nationals
1971-ILCA 7-USA-North Americans
1972-ILCA 7-USA-North Americans
1973-ILCA 7-USA-North Americans
1981-ILCA 7-USA-North American Masters
1982-ILCA 7-USA-North American Masters
1995-Sunfish-USA-US Sunfish Masters
1995-Sunfish Masters Worlds
1996-Sunfish Masters Worlds
1998-Sunfish Masters Worlds
2002-ILCA 6-USA-International Masters (GGM)
2002-ILCA 7-USA-World Championship Masters
2002-ILCA 6-USA-Worlds GGM
2002-Sunfish Masters Worlds
BoatnameLinda
Links
World Sailing

Worlds results

2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club30
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC31
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club16
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club28
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron6
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce46
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica27

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC6
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC17
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center4
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC22
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA7
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC6
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC5
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC10
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC5
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC7
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC4
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC2
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center1
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC14
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron2
1998Miami, FL (USA) - Coconut Grove SC1
1997Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC2
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC1
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron1
1994Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC4
1992Banana River, FL - Patrick Air Force Base YC4
1990Sarasota, FL USA - Sarasota Sailing Squadron11
1989Clearwater, FL (USA) - Clearwater YC5

Other results

-ILCA Hall of Fame  (USA)
1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSpring Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)19
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Canandaigua YC (USA)3
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, St Andrews Bay  (USA)
6
SunfishMYC Spring Regatta - Small Boats Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Port Charlotte, FL (USA)  (USA)
17
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Miami, FL (USA)  (USA)
4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)36
E ScowRegatta Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)
1
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL USA  (USA)
22
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Sanford, FL (USA)  (USA)
7
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)
2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)3
Flying ScotChampionship of Champions (Flying scot) Corinthian YC (USA)5
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA)  (USA)
6
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)9
ILCA 7Master championship  (USA)15
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Melbourne, FL (USA)  (USA)
5
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)8
ILCA 7Master championship  (USA)15
ILCA 7Florida Masters Palm Beach SC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)22
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)2
SnipeMaster championship  (USA)3
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL (USA)  (USA)
10
ILCA 7Master Nidwinters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
ILCA 7Masters North Americans Carolina YC (USA)44
SunfishChampionship of Champions (Sunfish)  (USA)4
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)5
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Pensacola, FL USA  (USA)
5
SunfishNorth Americans Erie YC (USA)16
ILCA 7Masters Midwinter's East Melbourne YC (USA)18
ILCA 7Florida Masters (GGM)  (USA)
3
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Brant Beach,FL (USA)  (USA)
30
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)32
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)
5
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL (USA)  (USA)
7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)10
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)
2
SunfishFlorida Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)16
SunfishMidwest Regional #3 Wawasee YC (USA)
2
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Melbourne, FL (USA)  (USA)
4
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Hyannis, MA (USA)  (USA)
31
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta MYC (USA)1
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Key Largo, FL (USA)  (USA)
2
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)5
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishSunfish Worlds, St. Maarten  (SXM)
16
ILCA 6Worlds GGM  (USA)
1
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Jensen Beach, FL (USA)  (USA)
1
ILCA 6International Masters (GGM) Hyannis YC (USA)
1
ILCA 7World Championship Masters  (USA)
1
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)
2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)18
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)
5
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Port Charlotte, FL (USA)  (USA)
14
SunfishNorth Americans Highland Lakes YC (USA)
20
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Colonna (Antiqua)  (ANT)
28
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Sarasota, FL (USA)  (USA)
2
ILCA 7International Masters (GM) Cancun (MEX)
2
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)
2
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest  (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Sarasota, FL (USA)  (USA)
6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest St. Petersburg YC (USA)2
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Puerto Rico  (PUR)
46
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Miami, FL (USA)  (USA)
1
ILCA 7Worlds Masters  (USA)
3
SunfishWequaquet Regatta Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)49
SunfishDavis Island Masters  (USA)
2
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL (USA)  (USA)
2
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)13
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA)  (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Dominican Republic  (DOM)
27
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Sarasota, FL (USA)  (USA)
1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Macatawa Bay YC (USA)
10
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)
3
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL (USA)  (USA)
4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)9
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)
1
SunfishFun 4 Sail Melbourne YC (USA)
2
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)
3
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)
3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishNorth Americans Springfield YC (USA)21
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Banana River, FL  (USA)
4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)14
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)
5
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)11
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Sarasota, FL USA  (USA)
11
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Clearwater, FL (USA)  (USA)
5
J24North Americans  (USA)16
J24Worlds  (USA)21
J24North Americans  (USA)14
ILCA 7North American Masters  (USA)
1
ILCA 7North American Masters  (USA)
1
ILCA 7North Americans Toronto (CAN)
3
ILCA 7North Americans Coronado (USA)
1
ILCA 7North Americans Lake Geneva YC (USA)
1
ILCA 7North Americans Baltimore (USA)
1
-US Sailing Yachtsman of the Year  (USA)
1
FinnUS Nationals  (USA)
1
SnipeUS Nationals  (USA)
1
SnipePanAm Games  (USA)
3

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Tillman, Linda  (USA) 95
Bergman, Don F.  (USA) 82
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 77
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 73
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 70
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 61
Steele, Rita  (USA) 58
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 55
Odegard, Paul A.  (USA) 48
Gates, Chris  (USA) 44
Parks, Lee  (USA) 43
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 43
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 43
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 43
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 42
Menzel, Gerhart  (USA) 40
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 39
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 35
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 35
Buchanan, Ray  (USA) 35
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 33
DeWolf jr., Henry  (USA) 32
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 32
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 31
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 31
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 30
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 30
Silverman, David  (USA) 29
Ottenheimer, Martin  (USA) 29
Hartman, David  (USA) 27