50th Sunfish Worlds

Ash Beatty

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port League City, TX
Sail number42563
Sailing clubLake Canyon YC
Championships
2000-Sunfish-USA-US Sunfish Masters
Links
World Sailing

Worlds results

2021Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron87
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina58
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher22
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC23
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club14
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club6
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron21
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce28
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club10
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica9
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club17
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club12
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda24
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club16
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach12
1983Colombia - San Andres island24
1978Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce56

Master Worlds results

2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC20
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC3

Other results

RS aeroNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)15
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Sarasota, FL (USA)  (USA)
87
SunfishGulf Coast Regionals Bay Waveland YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter BWYC (USA)26
AeroWurstfest Regatta  (USA)8
RS AeroSeabrook Summer Solstice Houston (USA)
4
RS AeroTexas State Championships Conroe YC (USA)
4
RS AeroHouston Open One Design Regatta  (USA)
5
RS AeroWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
6
RS AeroNorth Americans Galveston (USA)
11
RS Aero 7Viridian Firecracker Regatta Dallas (USA)
13
RS Aero 9Worlds WPNSA (GBR)
40
RS AeroWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
2
RS Aero 9North American Midwinters  (USA)
4
RS AeroHouston HOOD Regatta Texas (USA)
4
RS AeroTexas State Championships Conroe YC (USA)
6
RS AeroNewport regatta Newport, RI (USA)
9
RS AeroSeabrook Summer Solstice Houston (USA)
2
RS AeroWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
4
RS Aero 9Nationals Columbia Gorge RA (USA)
5
RS AeroUSA Gulf Coast Championships Houston (USA)
7
RS AeroUSA Speed Challenge Colombia SC (USA)
16
SunfishKurt Kammerer Memorial Clear Lake Park (USA)2
SunfishBoard Boat Spring/ SW Regional Conroe YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)36
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)53
ILCA 7Summer Solstice Regatta Seabrook Sailing Club (USA)
3
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Pensacola, FL (USA)  (USA)
20
ILCA 7Summer Solstice Regatta Seabrook SC (USA)4
ILCA 7Midwinters East Clearwater YC (USA)59
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
FinnNorth Americans Texas Corinthian YC (USA)9
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lewes YC (USA)8
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)8
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)15
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)24
SunfishHard Chine Regatta Galveston BC (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South  (USA)10
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional  (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Dingy Fest Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Arlington YC (USA)
4
SunfishTX State Chempionchip  (USA)5
SunfishTexas state championship  (USA)5
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)12
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)12
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Charleston, SC (USA)  (USA)
58
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)13
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Martinique  (MTQ)
22
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)23
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)
3
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Seabrook SC (USA)
4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)14
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Hyannis, MA (USA)  (USA)
23
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Austin YC (USA)
3
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)8
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)29
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishTexas State Championships Rush Creek YC (USA)3
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)6
SunfishTexas State Championships Corpus Christi YC (USA)6
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)6
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)11
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Houston, TX (USA)  (USA)
14
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishTexas State Championships  (USA)
2
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)4
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)5
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Colonna (Antiqua)  (ANT)
6
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)11
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Seabrook SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishTexas State Championships Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Ponchartrain YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)5
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Fairhope YC (USA)6
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Sarasota, FL (USA)  (USA)
21
SunfishSunfish Master Worlds, Tampa, FL USA  (USA)
3
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest/Texas State championship Lake Canyon YC (USA)8
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Puerto Rico  (PUR)
28
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)2
SunfishFall Regatta Pelican YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)5
SunfishTexas State Championships  (USA)
5
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Austin YC (USA)
5
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)10
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Sayville, NY (USA)  (USA)
10
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)17
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)2
SunfishGYA Opening Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishCrawfish Regatta  (USA)5
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Gulfport YC (USA)11
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)16
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)16
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishSchools out regatta Mandeville (USA)1
SunfishCrawfish Regatta Lake Arthur YC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South Texas Corinthian YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishGovernors Cup Austin YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Dominican Republic  (DOM)
9
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)9
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)
2
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)7
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)
11
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Bahamas  (BAH)
17
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)
1
SunfishSouthwest Regional Palacios, TX (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)6
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Bermuda  (BER)
12
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)
1
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)4
SunfishSunfish Worlds, British Virgin Islands  (VGB)
24
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)37
SunfishSouthwest Regional Austin YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)12
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Houston, TX (USA)  (USA)
16
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)3
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Curacao  (CUR)
12
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)22
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Houston YC (USA)
2
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)
14
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Houston YC (USA)
17
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)
3
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)
6
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Southern YC (USA)
4
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston (USA)
6
SunfishNorth Americans Corpus Christi, TX (USA)
17
SunfishNorth Americans Houston YC (USA)
16
SunfishSouthwest Regional Oklahoma (USA)
2
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Colombia  (COL)
24
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Lake Belto, Temple (USA)
1
SunfishTexas State Championships  (USA)
2
SunfishSouthwest Regional Seabrook SC (USA)
5
SunfishSouthwest Regional Oklahoma (USA)3
SunfishSunfish Worlds, Puerto Rico  (PUR)
56

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Saurage, Hank  (USA) 142
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 81
Manning, Patricia  (USA) 71
Manning, Vic  (USA) 63
Jones, Malcolm  (USA) 62
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 59
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 57
Bergman, Don F.  (USA) 49
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 49
Aldis, Jack W.  (USA) 48
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 42
Uroda, Jim  (USA) 42
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 40
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 38
Gust, Greg  (USA) 38
Parks, Lee  (USA) 38
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 38
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 37
Kolius-Weberlein, Joanne  (USA) 36
Parlee, Jerry  (USA) 35
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 32
Koch, Rod  (USA) 32
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 32
Cordero, Eduardo  (VEN) 28
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 28
Furman, Joel  (USA) 27
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 27
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 26
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 26
Scharfe, Alan C.  (USA) 24