50th Sunfish World Championship

Rich Chapman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Libertyville, IL
Sail number59541
Sailing clubLake Bluff YC
Championships
2002-Sunfish-USA-US Sunfish Masters
2011-Sunfish-USA-US Sunfish Masters
2015-Force 5-USA-North Americans
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)37/ 731,02
Star Sailor League (rank/points)2038/ 670
BoatnameFishy
Links
Star Sailor League
About sunfishworlds.org
Wow, what a great job on the website! I love all the information that is there. Over the past years we have been extremely impressed with your work on the Sunfishworlds site. Many of us have talked about the quality of the site and how complete and updated it is.

Worlds results

2019Bonaire - Bonaire Sailing Foundation23
2016Cartagena (COL) - Club Naval27
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer19
2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort24
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC18
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina32
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club17
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club43
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce23
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica37

Master Worlds results

2021Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC4
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC4
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC3
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA4

Other results

SunfishJ Sheppard Jr / Midwest Regional Lake Bluff, IL (USA)1
SunfishUS Masters Rochester Canoe Club (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Lake Norman YC (USA)12
SunfishJ Sheppard Jr / Midwest Regional Lake Bluff, IL (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishNational Championship  (USA)9
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SC (USA)1
SunfishSummer's End regatta  (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans James Island YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)23
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
Force 5North Americans  (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Lake Bluff YC (USA)27
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional #1 Devils Lake YC (USA)1
Force 5North Americans  (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Sayville YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)5
SunfishSummer End Highland Park ILL (USA)1
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup/MW Regional North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishChampionship of Champions (Sunfish) Lake Bluff YC (USA)5
Force 5North Americans Hunterdon SC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)26
SunfishSummer End Regatta North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)24
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial/MW Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rochester CC (USA)2
Force 5North Americans Bloomington YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Brant Beach YC (USA)8
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishFall Sunfish Series Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Waukegan YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)12
SunfishLabor Day Regatta North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishNorthern Warm-ups regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans James Island YC (USA)8
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
Force 5North Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Sayville YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth Americans Erie YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Douglas Lake (USA)3
Sunfish North Americans Fairhope YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)
4
BuccaneerNorth Americans Waukegan YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)20
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)
2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)
3
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial Lake Bluff YC (USA)
7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishNorth Americans Lewes YC (USA)9
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bliff YC (USA)
1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)1
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)
2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)29
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)
2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Ninnescah SA (USA)3
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)47
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
Force 5North Americans Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)8
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)
2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth Americans Highland Lakes YC (USA)
18
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Highland Park (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)
1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)13
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
3
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)
3
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)18
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
1
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)
2
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)21
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishMidwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)
2
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta Fontana, WI (USA)
1
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Lewes YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)19
SunfishSuper Sail Winnetka YC (USA)
1
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)
2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 North Shore YC (USA)
10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)22
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)
2
SunfishLake Geneva Regatta/ Midwest Regional  (USA)6
- - ()
1

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 97
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 54
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 53
Brode, Leland  (USA) 51
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 48
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 47
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 44
Bergman, Don F.  (USA) 41
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 34
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 34
Norton, Dan  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 29
Tillman, Richard L.  (USA) 27
Parks, Lee  (USA) 26
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 26
Miller, Constance  (USA) 26
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 26
Rush, Charles  (USA) 25
Warren, Douglas  (USA) 24
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 22
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 22
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 21
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 21
Irwin, Jim  (USA) 21
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 20
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Montes, Lee  (USA) 20
Manning, Vic  (USA) 20
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 20
Schappe, Scott  (USA) 20