50th Sunfish World Championship

David Mendelblatt

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port St. Petersburg. FL
Sail number79320
Sailing clubSt. Petersburg Yacht Club
Championships
1985-Optimist-USA-Nationals
1989-Laser 2-USA-North Americans
1990-Laser 2-USA-North Americans
2004-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
2005-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
2006-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
2007-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
2012-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
2013-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)15/ 1.190,69
Star Sailor League (rank/points)1638/ 780
Link(s)
Star Sailor League

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC7
2017Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club9
2016Cartagena (COL) - Club Naval3
2015Paracas (PER) - Yacht Club Peruano4
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer4
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC3
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC3
2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort8
2010Italy - Punta Ala2
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC3
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club6
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina2
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher3

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)22
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Waukegan YC (USA)1
J24Sperry Top-sider NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg YC (USA)7
ILCA 6Labor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishPanAm Games trials Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
J24Nood Regatta St. Petersburg YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Clearwater YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship St. Petersburg YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)
1
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sayville YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Lewes YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship St. Petersburg YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)3
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
-Team Sailing Championship  (USA)1
Laser 2North Americans  (USA)
1
Laser 2North Americans Oxford (USA)1
OptimistNationals  (USA)
1
OptimistTeam Worlds  (FIN)
3

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Gates, Chris  (USA) 18
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 17
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 17
Montes, Lee  (USA) 17
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 17
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 16
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 16
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 16
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 15
Parks, Lee  (USA) 15
Eberle, Rob  (USA) 14
Hartman, David  (USA) 13
Gust, Greg  (USA) 12
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 12
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 12
Blouin, Conner  (USA) 12
Cappelletti, Guillermo  (PER) 11
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 11
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 11
Koehler, Marguerite  (USA) 11
Norton, Dan  (USA) 11
Steele, Rita  (USA) 11
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 11
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 11
Williams, Chris  (USA) 10
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 10
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 10
Collins, Tony  (USA) 10
Bergman, Don  (USA) 10
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 10