50th Sunfish World Championship

Jeff Linton

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Ruskin, FL
Sail number75316
Sailing clubDavis Island YC
Championships
1993-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
1994-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
1995-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
1995-Sunfish-USA-US Nationals at Midwinter
1997-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
2000-Sunfish-USA-North Americans
2001-Lightning-ITA-Worlds
2005-Etchell-USA-Worlds
2007-Lightning-GRC-Worlds
2008-Lightning-USA-North Americans
2010-Classic Moth-USA-Nationals
2011-Classic Moth-USA-Nationals
2012-Flying Scot-USA-North Americans
2013-Flying Scot-USA-North Americans
2014-Flying Scot-USA-North Americans
2017-Flying Scot-USA-North Americans
2017-J24-USA-North Americans
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)38/ 728,57
Star Sailor League (rank/points)6701/ 265
Link(s)
Star Sailor League

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC20
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC2
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron3
1997Colombia - Cartagena4
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica3
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club8
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda3
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club5
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach11

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC6

Other results

Flying ScotFlorida Circuit Race Number 4 Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishFL Regional Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)3
J24Worlds  (USA)9
Flying ScotNorth Americans Rush Creek YC (USA)3
J24North Americans  (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Sandusky SC (USA)1
LightningInternational Masters  (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)2
Flying ScotNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
LightningWorlds Buffalo Canoe Club (USA)21
Flying ScotNorth Americans Toms River YC (USA)1
Flying ScotDixie Lake District Championships Western Carolina SC (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans  (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Carlyle SA (USA)1
Classic MothNationals Elizabeth City, NC (USA)
1
EtchellWorlds  (USA)43
Classic MothNationals Elizabeth City, NC (USA)1
Flying ScotNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
Classic MothMidwinters Gulfport YC (USA)1
LightningNorth Americans Sodus Bay YC (USA)7
LightningChampionship of Champions (Lighning) Carlyle SA (USA)9
LightningWorlds Malletts Bay BC (USA)10
LightningNorth Americans New York YC (USA)1
LightningWorlds Athens (GRC)
1
LightningCampeanato Sud Americano Club Nautico Muna (COL)1
-Rolex Yachtsman of the year  (USA)
1
LightningMidwinter Championships Miami (USA)
1
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)1
EtchellWorlds  (USA)1
LightningWorlds Club de Yates Higuerillas (CHI)11
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Canandaigua YC (USA)4
LightningMiami Midwinter Regatta Coral Reef YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm Games Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)
6
LightningWorlds  (USA)
18
LightningThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)
1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)2
Smeralda 888Coppa dei Campioni Sardinia (ITA)
4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
LightningThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
LightningWorlds Sicily (ITA)
1
SunfishNorth Americans Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Boca Ciega YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishPixie #1  (USA)1
LightningWorlds Salinas YC (ECU)
2
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)75
-Prince of Wales Cup  (USA)
1
SunfishPixie #1 Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishPixie #3 Davis Island (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Coconut Grove SC (USA)1
SunfishNorth Americans Sayville YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishNorth Americans Lewes YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)
1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Carolina YC (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)
1
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)
2
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Charleston YC (USA)
1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)
1
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)
1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Springfield YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 USSC Miami (USA)
1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)
2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)
6
SunfishSoutheast Regional Punta Gorda SC (USA)2
SunfishNorth Americans Barrington YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Columbia SC (USA)
1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)12
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)
2
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)
2
SunfishWaccamaw regatta Whiteville, NC (USA)
6
SunfishNorth Americans Sayville YC (USA)
9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)16
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)
4
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)
16

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Koch, Rod  (USA) 51
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 42
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 40
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 33
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 31
Bergman, Don  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 28
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 28
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 28
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 27
Parks, Lee  (USA) 26
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 26
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 26
Wingrove, Bill  (USA) 25
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 21
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 21
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 21
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 20
Steele, Rita  (USA) 20
Cordero, Eduardo  (USA) 19
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 19
Olson, Jeff  (USA) 19
Liebl, James  (USA) 18
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 18
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 17
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 17
Spray, John  (USA) 17
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 16
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 16
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 15