50th Sunfish World Championship

Josh Kerst

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Home port Ann Arbor, MI
Sail number4909
Sailing clubNorth Cape YC
Sunfish ranking (rank/points)61/ 482,84
Star Sailor League (rank/points)8424/ 212
Link(s)
World Sailing Star Sailor League

Worlds results

2019Bonaire - Bonaire Sailing Foundation39
2017Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club28
2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort33
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC26
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club23

Master Worlds results

2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA9
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC15
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC16
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC8

Other results

SunfishMSC / GDSC Interclub Regatta Michigan SC (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Wawasee YC (USA)10
SunfishNorth Americans James Island YC (USA)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)29
SunfishMidwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)2
Force 5North Americans  (USA)3
SunfishNorth Americans Lake Bluff YC (USA)42
SunfishOktoberfast  (USA)3
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional #1 Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishMichigan Open Gull Lake SA (USA)5
Force 5North Americans  (USA)5
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
Force 5North Americans  (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)
2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)6
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)
3
SnipeUS Nationals  (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)34
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)
3
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth Americans Mattituck YC (USA)49
SunfishNorthern Warm-ups regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishPortage Scowfish Regatta Portage, IN (USA)
3
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)4
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishDouglas Lake regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)11
SunfishNorth Americans James Island YC (USA)16
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)8
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)10
SunfishNorth Americans Erie YC (USA)17
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
J24Easter Regatta Columbia SC (USA)14
-Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)4
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)21
J24North Americans  (USA)21
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)13
J24Nationals USA (USA)42
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)8
J24Nationals  (- )11
J24Easter Regatta Colombia SC (USA)16
J24North Americans  (USA)20
J24Nationals San Francisco (USA)16
J24Worlds San Francisco (USA)23
J24Midwinter Championship Key West, FL (CAN)18

Did i miss a result (in another class)? Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 37
Norton, Dan  (USA) 29
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 28
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 23
Heywood, Matt(hew)  (USA) 19
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 18
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 18
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 13
Butine, John  (USA) 12
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 12
Montes, Lee  (USA) 10
Bergman, Don  (USA) 10
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 10
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 10
Gates, Chris  (USA) 10
Brode, Leland  (USA) 9
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 9
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 8
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 8
Schappe, Scott  (USA) 8
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 7
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 7
Parks, Lee  (USA) 7
Coberly, Chad  (USA) 7
Steele, Rita  (USA) 7
Dunn, Dave  (USA) 7
Richter, Jim  (USA) 7
Seymour, Gretchen  (USA) 7
Ingham, Mike  (USA) 7
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 6