50th Sunfish World Championship

William L. McLaughlin jr

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number77721
Sailing clubMarsh Creek Sailing Club
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club53
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce85

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center24
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC23
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC24
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC27
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA32
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC31
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC17
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center23

Other results

SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3  (USA)8
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)52
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Lewes (DE) (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)32
SunfishThe Philadelphia Cup Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brant Beach YC (USA)7
SunfishBBYC Annual Spring Regatta Brant Beach YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)40
SunfishAnnual Regatta-Senior Division Surf City YC (USA)1
SunfishThe Philadelphia Cup Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishMayra championships Cooper River YC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Greater Wildwood YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)12
SunfishThe Philadelphia Cup Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishThe Philadelphia Cup Regatta  (- )2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Avalon YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Lewes YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)7
SunfishFall Regatta Cooper River YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Brant Beach YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)22
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)5
SunfishMayra regatta Cooper River YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Metedeconk River YC (USA)9
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Sayville YC (USA)17
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Surf City YC (USA)9
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)20
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Lewes YC (USA)11
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Metedeconk River YC (USA)14
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)9
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional  (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)51
SunfishPennsylvania championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Stone Harbor YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)12
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)3
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Falmouth YC (USA)8
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brigantine YC (USA)17
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Wet Pants SA (USA)21
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Yankee Point YC (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Yacht Club of Sea Isle City (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)13
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 YC of Stone Harbor (USA)3
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Spray Beach YC (USA)8


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Miller, Connie  (USA) 24
Meyer, John  (USA) 21
Jaywork, Nancy  (USA) 20
McMullen, Rosemary  (USA) 19
Williams, Chris  (USA) 18
Greenfield, James L  (USA) 16
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 16
Meeks, Connie  (USA) 16
Lazo, Judith  (USA) 15
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 15
Schmidt, Betsy A.  (USA) 15
Davies, David  (USA) 14
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 14
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 13
Saunders, Richard G.  (USA) 13
Bergman, Don  (USA) 13
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 13
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 12
Littleton, Arthur  (USA) 12
Parks, Lee  (USA) 12
Miner, Allyn  (USA) 12
Gates, Chris  (USA) 12
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 11
Graham, David  (USA) 11
Evans, Steven W.  (USA) 11
Steele, Rita  (USA) 11
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 11
Buchanan, Ray  (USA) 11
Jackson, George B.  (USA) 10
Houston, Chris  (USA) 10
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)