50th Sunfish World Championship

Eric Erickson

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number22527
Sailing clubn/a
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

1997Open-Colombia - Cartagena79
1995Open-Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club61
1994Open-Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club53
1993Open-British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda47
1992Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club39
1991Open-Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach64
1989Open-Orlando, FL (USA) - 38
1986Open-Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC37
1985Open-Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne47
1981Open-Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia49

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC43
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC40
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center33
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC23
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron27
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC50
1998Miami, FL (USA) - Coconut Grove SC16
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC13
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron16
1994Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC12
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC4
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC11

Other results

SunfishLabor Day regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Melbourne YC (USA)52
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)37
SunfishPost Labor Day regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)17
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Pensacola YC (USA)48
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional-Melbourne YC (USA)24
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit-Boca Ciega YC (USA)5
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit-Clearwater YC (USA)7
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit-Punta Gorda (USA)7
SunfishFlorida Regional-Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishSchools out regatta-Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta-Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)8
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Davis Island YC (USA)63
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)6
SunfishFlorida State championship-Davis Island YC (USA)9
SunfishFlorida Regional-Gulfport YC (USA)13
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)56
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State championship-Davis Island YC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)19
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)9
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)56
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishAnnual Mount Dora Regatta- (USA)11
SunfishFlorida Regional- (USA)14
SunfishFlorida Regional-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)18
SunfishFlorida State championship- (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship-Gulfport YC (USA)52
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional-Coconut Grove SC (USA)14
SunfishFlorida State championship- (USA)14
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)26
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)13
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Davis Island YC (USA)39
SunfishLong Island Turkey Bowl-Corinthian YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Patrick air force base (USA)25
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)29
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Tampa (USA)43
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)59
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Satellite Beach (USA)26
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)14
SunfishRace Week-Bermuda (BMU)23
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Tampa (USA)24
SunfishBermuda race week- (BMU)17
SunfishBermuda race week- (BMU)13
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Mount Dora (USA)8


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Strauley, Paul  (USA) 49
Bergman, Don  (USA) 39
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 37
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 36
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 36
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 35
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 34
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 32
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 30
Steele, Rita  (USA) 27
Koch, Rod  (USA) 26
Spray, John  (USA) 26
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 26
Parks, Lee  (USA) 25
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 25
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 25
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 24
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 24
Fletcher, John  (USA) 24
Pantall, Rick  (USA) 24
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 23
Kaighin, David  (BHS) 23
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 22
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 21
Buchanan, Ray  (USA) 19
White, Will  (USA) 19
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 17
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 17
Heffernan-Haberland, Nancy  (USA) 17
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 16
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)