50th Sunfish World Championship

Peter Wuescher

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number87460
Sailing clubSouthern Yacht Club
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC39
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club30
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club53

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC16
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC28
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC7

Other results

SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Long Beach YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)24
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)8
SunfishPanAm Games trials Bay Waveland YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)30
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)11
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Cypremort Point YC (USA)3
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)7
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)12
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)9
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)13
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)19
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)40
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)5
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)19
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)8
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)8
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)11
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)11
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)33
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)9
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)10
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)11
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)11
SunfishSugar bowl Southern YC (USA)11
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)14
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)14
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)15
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)15
SunfishGYA Opening Regatta Southern YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Ponchartrain YC (USA)6
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)23
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishJuby Wynne Regatta Southern YC (USA)5
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)8
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)9
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishSchools out regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)5
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)16
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)2
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)10
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)12
-Sir Thomas Lipton Memorial Trophy  (USA)1


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Edwards, Todd  (USA) 62
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 58
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 52
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 47
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 46
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 45
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 36
Friend, Chris  (USA) 30
Waller, Sam  (USA) 20
Northrop, Kevin  (USA) 20
Blouin, Dave  (USA) 18
McCary, David  (USA) 17
Whitehurst, Lauren  (USA) 16
Evans, Brent  (USA) 15
Bergman, Don  (USA) 15
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 15
Dane-Weatherly, Leslie  (USA) 15
Doty, Nick  (USA) 14
Eagan, Andrew  (USA) 14
Long, Raymond  (USA) 14
Gramm, Micki  (USA) 14
Brennan, Donovan  (USA) 13
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 13
Riise, Katja  (USA) 13
Hamilton, Ryan  (USA) 13
Chapoton, Melissa  (USA) 13
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 12
Manning, Pat  (USA) 12
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 12
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 12
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)