50th Sunfish World Championship

Malcolm Smith

Sailor image
CountryBermuda
Sail number324
Sailing clubSpanish Point Boat Club
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC19
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC7
2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort15
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC6
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club4
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club2
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina23
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher4
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC6
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club1
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club3
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club10
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce6
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club1
1997Colombia - Cartagena2
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica2
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club6
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club1
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda2
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club3
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC6
1988Bahamas - Montagu Bay8
1987Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba2
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC7
1985Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne6
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston12
1983Colombia - San Andres island7
1981Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia17
1980Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba39
1975Miami, FL (USA) - King's Bay56

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC1
2005Workum (NED) - ZV Workum1
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC1

Other results

LaserPanAm Games Paracas (PER)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)33
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)22
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)5
SunfishPanAm Games Guadalajara (MEX)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)8
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe Curacao (CUW)1
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm Games Rio De Janeiro (BRA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)6
ByteWorlds Spanish Point Boat Club, Bermuda (BMU)2
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)4
SunfishEuropeans Workum (NLD)1
SunfishHyannis Annual Regatta Hyannis YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)7
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe Martinique (MTQ)2
SunfishPanAm Games Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)2
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe Viva Dominicus Bayahibe Resort (DOM)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)2
SnipeNorth American Championship  (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)1
SunfishPanAm Games Winnipeg (CAN)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)5
LaserOlympic Games Atlanta (USA)42
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishColumbus Shield Trophy Harrington Sound SGC (PER)3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)4
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)8


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 46
Bergman, Don  (USA) 46
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 37
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 32
Parks, Lee  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 29
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 29
Furman, Joel  (USA) 26
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 25
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 25
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 25
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 25
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 24
Manning, Vic  (USA) 23
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 22
Frith, David  (BMU) 22
Cordero, Eduardo  (USA) 21
Miller, Connie  (USA) 21
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 20
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 19
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 19
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 19
Gulik, Wim van der  (CUW) 18
Roose, Alex  (CUW) 18
Manning, Pat  (USA) 18
Ruby, Len  (USA) 18
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 18
Cappelletti, Guillermo  (PER) 17
Koch, Rod  (USA) 17
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)