50th Sunfish World Championship

Fritz Hanselman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number78744
Sailing clubLake Bluff Yacht Club
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2011Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort49
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina74
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club26
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club43

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC8
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC13
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center11
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC10
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC13
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC13
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA8
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC7
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC12

Other results

SunfishSpring Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)23
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishMYC Spring Regatta - Small Boats Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)8
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)31
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)43
SunfishSummer End Regatta North Shore YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)18
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial/MW Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rochester CC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)29
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishFall Sunfish Series Lake Bluff YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)19
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)25
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)40
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishLabor Day Regatta North Shore YC (USA)3
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)5
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)33
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)28
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Pymatuning SC (USA)5
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)19
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Douglas Lake (USA)4
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)23
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)25
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial Lake Bluff YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)16
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup North Shore YC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bliff YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #3 Wawasee YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)38
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)46
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)23
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 59
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 53
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 47
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 36
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 35
Brode, Leland  (USA) 34
Bergman, Don  (USA) 27
Gates, Chris  (USA) 27
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 26
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 24
Norton, Dan  (USA) 21
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 21
Rush, Charles  (USA) 21
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 20
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 18
Parks, Lee  (USA) 18
Steele, Rita  (USA) 18
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 18
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 17
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 17
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 17
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 16
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 16
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 16
Jaywork, Nancy  (USA) 16
Gust, Greg  (USA) 15
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 15
Manning, Vic  (USA) 15
Warren, Douglas  (USA) 15
Koehler, Marguerite  (USA) 14
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)