50th Sunfish World Championship

Ronald McHenry

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number76356
Sailing clubPymatuning SC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Open-Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC42
2013Open-Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC33
2012Open-St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC29
2006Open-Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina47
1998Open-Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club41

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC9
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC8
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center8
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC11
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC11
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC11
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA13
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC12
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC4
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC16
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC12
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC7
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC6
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC5
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC9
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center7
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC6
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC6

Other results

SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)6
SunfishUSSCA National Championships at Midwinters-Davis Island YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American Championship-James Island YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Canandaigua YC (USA)8
SunfishUSSCA Nationals at Midwinters-St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American Championship-Lake Bluff YC (USA)39
SunfishOktoberfast Region 4- (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Devil Lake (USA)6
SunfishMidwinters National Championship-Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American Championship-Sayville Yacht Club (USA)24
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Devils Lake Yacht Club (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Region Championship 1-North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishSummer End-Highland Park ILL (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinters-US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)5
SunfishNYS Upstate Regional-Rochester Canoe Club (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Gull Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Lewes YC (USA)29
SunfishDevil's Lake - Midwest Regional #2- (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Wawasee YC (USA)8
SunfishMidwinters-Melbourne YC (USA)37
SunfishUpstate New York Regional-Rochester Canoe Club (USA)5
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta-Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwinter championship-Pensacola YC (USA)19
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta-Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNY Upstate Regional Championship-Canandaigua YC (USA)2
SunfishMichigan Open Championship- (USA)5
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Rochester Canoe Club (USA)13
SunfishDouglas Lake Regatta-Douglas Lake (USA)2
SunfishFall Small Boat regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional-Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Edison Sailing Center, FL (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship-Waukegan YC (USA)31
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Lake Bluff YC (USA)11
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Fort Walton YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)52
SunfishNorth American championship-Mattituck YC (USA)30
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)34
SunfishBruce Goldsmith memorial regatta-Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Lewes YC (USA)9
SunfishNew York upstate regional-Canandaigua YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)25
SunfishNorth American championship-James Island YC (ITA)40
SunfishMid-Atlantic regional #2-Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Regatta-Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishPYC Regatta- (USA)12
SunfishMid West regional #2-Devils Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishMidwinter Championship-St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship-Erie YC (USA)25
SunfishWawasee Open-Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishSam Myers memorial-Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)3
SunfishMidwest regional #3-Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Edison SC (USA)45
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Melbourne YC (USA)12
SunfishMidwest regional #1- (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship-Lewes YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)23
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)27
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)11
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Pensacola YC (USA)16
SunfishMidwest regional #2-Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta- (USA)8
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Boca Ciega YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-James Island YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest regional #1-Pymatuning SC (USA)11
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Davis Island YC (USA)17
SunfishMidwest regional-Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)28
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)34
SunfishNorth American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)18
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Fort Walton Beach (USA)35
SunfishSam Myers memorial-Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-NSYC & LBYC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship- (USA)25
SunfishNorth American championship-Springfield YC (USA)15
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)24
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)2
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Tampa (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)38


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 87
Bergman, Don  (USA) 46
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 46
Gates, Chris  (USA) 46
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 39
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 39
Parks, Lee  (USA) 37
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 37
Norton, Dan  (USA) 37
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 36
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 35
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 33
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 32
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 31
Steele, Rita  (USA) 31
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 30
Miller, Connie  (USA) 28
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 28
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 27
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 27
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 26
Meyer, John  (USA) 26
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 26
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 25
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 24
Brode, Leland  (USA) 23
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 22
Williams, Chris  (USA) 22
Kerst, Josh  (USA) 22
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 22
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)