50th Sunfish World Championship

Bill Haberland

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number59935
Sailing clubn/a
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club99
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica55
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club47
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club57
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club51
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach59
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC64
1988Bahamas - Montagu Bay46

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC48
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA40
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC34
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC45
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC60
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC15
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC21
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center10
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron11
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC20
1997Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC20
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC5
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron15
1994Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC8
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC11
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC6
1989Clearwater, FL (USA) - Clearwater YC6
1988Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC17

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)71
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)10
SunfishFall Small Boat regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishSpring Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishSmall Boat Sunday 12/27 Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishSmall Boat Sunday 11/1 Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)12
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)15
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)12
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual spring regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)44
SunfishFlorida Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)16
SunfishSpring Regatta MYC (USA)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)45
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)46
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishMemorial Day Weekend MYC (USA)11
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)19
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)5
SunfishMYC Small Boat Racing  (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta MYC (USA)12
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)40
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)33
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)64
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)3
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)12
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)42
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters NSYC & LBYC (USA)5
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)11
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)55
SunfishDavis Island Masters  (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)39
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)50
SunfishSeminole County Sailfest  (USA)4
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)36
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)43
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)45
SunfishSailfest Lake Monroe, FL (USA)5
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)44
SunfishFun 4 Sail Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)39
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishFun 4 Sail Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 USSC Miami (USA)5
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)7
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)8
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)38
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)86
SunfishSoutheast Regional Punta Gorda SC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)31
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)40
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)31
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)41
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)11
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)17
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)17
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)41
SunfishAround the island race Key West SC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)8
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)11
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)27
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)5
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)7
SunfishColumbus Shield Trophy Harrington Sound SGC (BMU)9
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)12
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2  (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)28
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)37
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Glen Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)16
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Lake Monroe, Sanford, FL (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship Corpus Christi, TX (USA)19
SunfishInter-American Senior Olympics Miami YC (USA)3
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)19


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 64
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 60
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 56
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 51
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 50
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 48
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 45
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 45
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 44
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 44
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 41
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 40
Parks, Lee  (USA) 36
Gates, Chris  (USA) 36
Koch, Rod  (USA) 34
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 33
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 33
Steele, Rita  (USA) 32
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 31
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 30
Heffernan-Haberland, Nancy  (USA) 29
Silverman, David  (USA) 29
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 29
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 29
League, Harry  (USA) 28
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 27
White, Will  (USA) 27
Fletcher, John  (USA) 26
Furman, Joel  (USA) 24
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 24
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)