50th Sunfish World Championship

Joe Blouin

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number271
Sailing clubDavis Island YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer35
2010Italy - Punta Ala16
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club28
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC42
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron31
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club33
1982San Mateo, CA (USA) - Coyote Point Yacht Club5
1981Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia5

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC7
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC7
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center2
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC27
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC10
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA5
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC2
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC5
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC23
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC4
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC1
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center12
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron1
1998Miami, FL (USA) - Coconut Grove SC2
1997Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC1
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC2
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron6
1994Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC1
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC1
1989Clearwater, FL (USA) - Clearwater YC10
1988Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3

Other results

SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)30
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)23
SunfishMYC Spring Regatta - Small Boats Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)8
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Halifax SA (USA)2
SunfishCharlotte Harbor Regatta Florida (USA)1
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishSanford Fall Regatta Lake Monroe SA (USA)6
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)1
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishKettle Cup Lake Monroe SA (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishThanksgiving Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Charlotte Harbor (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)6
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional Clearwater YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)4
SunfishChallenge Cup Edison SC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishLabor Day regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)16
SunfishFlorida Regional #1 Punta Gorda SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta MYC (USA)1
SunfishPalm Beach regatta Palm Beach SC (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship St. Petersburg YC (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishRiver Romp Edison SC (USA)1
SunfishSchool’s Out Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishChallenge Cup Fort Myers (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishRuby Tuesday School's Out Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual George Washingtion regatta Lake Eustis SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)7
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit Pt. Charlotte (USA)1
SunfishWashington Birthday Regatta Lake Eustis SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)19
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)19
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit Clearwater YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)4
SunfishRiver Romp Edison SC (USA)1
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida State Championship Boca Ciega YC (USA)15
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)3
SunfishPixie #1 Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishPixie #3 Davis Island (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)5
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)6
SunfishPixie #4 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishPixie #5 Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishDavis Island Masters  (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)25
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)6
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)31
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)6
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)13
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)8
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)28
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)11
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2  (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)12
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Hingham YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Southern YC (USA)1
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Corpus Christi, TX (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter New Orleans YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter New Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)1


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Strauley, Paul  (USA) 70
Bergman, Don  (USA) 58
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 58
Steele, Rita  (USA) 57
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 53
Gates, Chris  (USA) 50
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 50
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 48
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 47
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 47
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 42
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 40
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 39
Parks, Lee  (USA) 38
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 37
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 37
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 33
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 31
Koch, Rod  (USA) 31
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 31
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 28
Kaighin, David  (BHS) 28
Sevier, Bonnie  (USA) 28
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 26
Menzel, Gerhart  (USA) 26
Olson, Ursula  (USA) 26
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 24
Silverman, David  (USA) 24
Spray, John  (USA) 23
Buchanan, Ray  (USA) 22
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)