50th Sunfish World Championship

Bob Findlay

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number808
Sailing clubWilmette Sailing
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer39
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC52
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina22
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club2
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC10
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC11
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston25
1978Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce36
1977Bahamas - Nassau YC26

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC9

Other results

SunfishJ Sheppard Jr and Midwest Regional Lake Bluff, IL (USA)1
SunfishU.S. Masters Championship Wawasee YC (USA)6
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishSummer's End regatta  (USA)3
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)10
SunfishNorth American Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)28
SunfishMichigan Open Gull Lake SA (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)34
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)12
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishDouglas Lake regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)5
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)17
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)3
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)47
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)10
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta Fontana, WI (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Macatawa Bay YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)23
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishSuper Sail Winnetka YC (USA)2
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)14
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishLake Geneva Regatta/ Midwest Regional  (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)3
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Perrysburg BC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)2
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)10
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Springfield, IL (USA)2
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Hingham YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Ephraim YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)3
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishCold Turkey Regatta Beck Lake, IL (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Mount Dora (USA)4
SunfishInland Lakes Regional  (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional Sterling State Park, Monroe (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishMW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional Traverse City (USA)2
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)8
SunfishInland Lakes Regional Big Sand Lake Club (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Wilmette (USA)11
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)7
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Winnebago (USA)8
- - ()4


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 76
Bergman, Don  (USA) 74
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 52
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 46
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 45
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 42
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 41
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 29
Parks, Lee  (USA) 25
Heffernan-Haberland, Nancy  (USA) 25
Brode, Leland  (USA) 23
League, Harry  (USA) 23
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 23
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 22
Wood,Paul  (USA) 22
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 21
Moline,Doug  (USA) 21
Murphy,James  (USA) 20
Furman, Joel  (USA) 19
Sutphen, Bruce  (USA) 19
Norton, Dan  (USA) 19
Gay, Todd  (USA) 19
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 19
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 18
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 18
Scriver, Michael  (USA) 18
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 17
Kyle, Scott  (USA) 17
Liebl, James  (USA) 16
Koch, Rod  (USA) 16
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)