50th Sunfish World Championship

Brian Weeks

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number5240
Sailing clubn/a
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron60
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce44
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club54
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica50
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club41
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club40
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda40
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC44
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC44

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Other results

Force 5North American championship Buffalo Canoe Club Point Abino (CAN)7
Force 5Midwinter Championship Upper Keys Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL (USA)3
Force 5North American championship Thames YC (USA)3
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional  (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)36
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)7
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)25
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Westhampton YS (USA)13
Force 5North American championship West River SC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brigantine YC (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Wet Pants SA (USA)24
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)3
Force 5North American championship Grand River YC (USA)3
SunfishSpruce Run Regatta  (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)5
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)6
SunfishLong Island Championship Wet Pants SA (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)1
Force 5North American championship Pasquotank River YC (USA)1
SunfishApril Fool's Regatta Sea Cliff YC (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)3
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Southold YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Hunterdon SC (USA)6
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)12
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Westhampton YS (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)45
Force 5Midwinter Championship Western Carolina SC (USA)1
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)1
SunfishApril Fool's Regatta Sea Cliff YC (USA)1
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)2
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)3
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)23
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Bantam Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishWequaquet / NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Westhampton YS (USA)9
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Brigantine YC (USA)13
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)45
SunfishChowder Bowl Narrasketuck YC (USA)2
SunfishLong Island Championship Wet Pants SA (USA)6
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Southold YC (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)45
SunfishChili Bowl Narrasketuck YC (USA)3
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)31
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Westhampton YS (USA)1
SunfishNew York Regional Sayville YC (USA)13
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)40
SunfishNew England regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)29
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)2
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)12
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)23
SunfishLong Island Championship  (USA)1
SunfishTurkey Trot Regatta Sea Cliff (USA)4
SunfishNew York Regional #1 Bellport Bay YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brigantine YC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Regional #2 Hempstead Bay SC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)14
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)24
SunfishLong Island Championship Southampton YC (USA)1
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)3
SunfishNew England Championship Madison YC (USA)9
SunfishNortheast Regional #1 Rochester CC (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Wilmette (USA)42


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Furman, Joel  (USA) 30
Houston, Chris  (USA) 24
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 23
Mockridge, Kenny  (USA) 22
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 22
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 22
Jackson, George B.  (USA) 22
Parks, Lee  (USA) 21
Davies, David  (USA) 20
Greenbaum, Scott  (USA) 20
Bergman, Don  (USA) 19
Dickinson, Malcolm  (USA) 19
Young, Courtney  (USA) 19
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 18
Jackson, Derek  (USA) 17
Donahue, Thomas  (USA) 17
Cochran,Larry  (USA) 17
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 16
Betts III, Bill  (USA) 16
May, Mark  (USA) 16
Seiffert, Posy  (CUW) 16
Charles, Ken  (USA) 16
Weeks,David  (USA) 16
Liggett, James  (USA) 16
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 15
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 15
Manson, Steve  (USA) 15
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 14
Remmer, Kathleen  (USA) 14
Koch, Rod  (USA) 14
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)