50th Sunfish World Championship

Donald Martinborough

Sailor image
CountryBahamas
Sail number55
Sailing clubNassau YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC34
2009Bahamas - Nassau YC13
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club17
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club22
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina12
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher9
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC7
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club7
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron5
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce41
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club6
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club9
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club10
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda6
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club4
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach6
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC5
1988Bahamas - Montagu Bay1
1987Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba5
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC5
1985Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne1
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston7
1983Colombia - San Andres island1
1982San Mateo, CA (USA) - Coyote Point Yacht Club14
1980Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba8
1979Medemblik (NED) - Medemblik16
1978Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce12
1977Bahamas - Nassau YC9

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC4
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC5
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC5
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC3
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA3
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC4
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC3
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC1
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)23
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)7
SunfishBahama Midwinters Nassau YC (BHS)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishCAC Games  (PRI)11
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta Nassau YC (BHS)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)3
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)4
SunfishTerry McCoy memorial regatta Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)10
SunfishSpring Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
LaserNationals Bahamas (BHS)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)8
SunfishPanAm Games Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (DOM)8
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)16
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)2
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)9
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)1
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)3
SunfishPanAm Games Winnipeg (CAN)6
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BHS)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)18
SunfishHomer Lowe Memorial Regatta Bahamas (BHS)2
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)14
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)5
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishNationals Nassau YC (BMU)2
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)3
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)3
SunfishColumbus Shield Trophy Harrington Sound SGC (BMU)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)2
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)6
SunfishColumbus Shield Trophy Harrington Sound SGC (PER)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)2
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship Wilmette (USA)13
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)1
SunfishNorth American championship Ridgeway Ontario (CAN)24
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Orlando YC (USA)2
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe Salinas YC (ECU)5


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 64
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 58
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 46
Parks, Lee  (USA) 42
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 40
Furman, Joel  (USA) 36
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 35
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 33
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 31
Frith, David  (BMU) 29
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 28
Lowe, James  (BHS) 28
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 26
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 25
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 25
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 25
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 24
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 23
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 23
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 23
Steele, Rita  (USA) 22
Ruby, Len  (USA) 22
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 22
Lowe, Lori  (BHS) 21
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Williams, Chris  (USA) 20
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 20
Gates, Chris  (USA) 20
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 20
Geick, Gordon  (USA) 20
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)