50th Sunfish World Championship

John Meyer

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number117
Sailing clubn/a
Nick name
BoatnameArgo
Link(s)

Worlds results

2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC36
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC49

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC18
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center14
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC29
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC33
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA17
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC7
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC17
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC10
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC18
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC26
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center20
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron26

Other results

SunfishBoard Bash Lake Norman YC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Old Point Comfort YC (USA)8
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Brant Beach YC (USA)4
SunfishMid-Atlantic Regional Mill Creek BC (USA)5
SunfishSoutheast Regional Osprey YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)13
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)18
SunfishMidlands Regatta and Oyster Roast Columbia SC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Massapoag YC (USA)26
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Lewes (DE) (USA)3
SunfishMid-Atlantic Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)3
SunfishBoard Bash Lake Norman YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)5
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)24
SunfishSoutheast Regional Colombia SC (USA)6
SunfishMidlands Regatta and Oyster Roast Columbia SC (USA)6
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional/ Howard Griswold Mem. Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rochester CC (USA)20
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Colombia SC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Greater Wildwood YC (USA)8
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Avalon YC (USA)1
SunfishMidlands Regatta and Oyster Roast Columbia SC (USA)1
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Ware River YC (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional Blackbeard SC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Lewes YC (USA)8
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Shattemuc YC (USA)11
SunfishMidlands Regatta and Oyster Roast Colombia SC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)1
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Barrington YC (USA)9
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Augusta SC (USA)4
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Brant Beach YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)8
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)3
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)5
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)12
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)17
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Green Pond YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Metedeconk River YC (USA)6
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)7
SunfishHalloween Regatta Augusta SC (USA)1
SunfishRCC Regatta Rochester CC (USA)3
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)41
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Premier SC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)6
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)9
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)24
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Yankee Point YC (USA)4
SunfishSoutheast Regional Hilton Head (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State Championship Fort Myers (USA)8
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Yankee Point (USA)2
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional  (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)49
SunfishFleet 686 Pelican Point YC (USA)1
SunfishLower Potomac River Championship Northern Neck SA (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island vc (USA)4
SunfishNortheast Regional #2 Sprite Island YC (USA)9
SunfishLower Potomac River Championship Northern Neck SA (USA)1
SunfishBlackwater Invitational Smith Mountain Lake (USA)1
SunfishLower Potomac River Championship Northern Neck SA (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Oriental (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)12
SunfishBlackwater Invitational Smith Mountain Lake (USA)1
SunfishPocono Championship  (USA)2
SunfishNew England Championship Madison YC (USA)11
SunfishLong Island Sound championship Darien, CT (USA)5


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 27
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 24
Miller, Connie  (USA) 23
McLaughlin jr, William L.  (USA) 21
Gates, Chris  (USA) 20
Jaywork, Nancy  (USA) 20
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 19
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 18
Davies, David  (USA) 17
Bergman, Don  (USA) 17
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 15
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 14
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 14
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 14
Parks, Lee  (USA) 13
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 13
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 12
Whitehurst, Richard  (USA) 12
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 12
Menzel, Gerhart  (USA) 12
Jackson, George B.  (USA) 11
Saunders, Richard G.  (USA) 11
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 11
Evans, Steven W.  (USA) 11
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 11
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 11
Silverman, David  (USA) 11
Ottenheimer, Martin  (USA) 11
Rowland, Rose  (USA) 11
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 11
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)