50th Sunfish World Championship

Anne Edwards-Swan

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number77518
Sailing clubBay Waveland YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC66
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina40
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC72
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club64
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club55
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron55
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce40
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club88
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica101

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC8
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC10
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC8

Other results

SunfishWomen NA Championship Lake Travis (USA)2
SunfishWomen NA Championship Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Pass Christian YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)10
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)4
SunfishSchools out regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)32
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishBack to school regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishMeigs Regatta/ Gulf Coast Regional Fort Walton YC (USA)4
SunfishWomen NA Championship Windycrest SC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)23
SunfishWomen NA Championship Sayville YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Long Beach YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)7
Flying ScotChampionship of Champions Corinthian YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)33
SunfishWomen NA championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
-MCYA Budweiser Sailor of the Year  (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)6
Laser RadialSinglehanded Championship  (USA)9
SunfishPanAm Games trials Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)43
SunfishWomen NA Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)2
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)6
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)2
SunfishWomen NA Championship Lewes YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Cypremort Point YC (USA)4
SunfishMermaid Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)5
SunfishChampionship of Champions  (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)14
SunfishWomen NA Championship Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)1
SunfishLatex Challenge Shreveport Y.C (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)10
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)11
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)16
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)5
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)10
SunfishWomen NA Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)14
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)26
SunfishWomen NA Championship Houston YC & Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)19
SunfishWomen NA Championship Ninnescah SA (USA)1
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)35
SunfishWomen NA Championship James Island YC (USA)2
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)9
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)12
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)21
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)26
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)39
SunfishWomen NA Championship Clearwater YC (USA)2
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)6
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)11
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)48
SunfishWomen NA Championship Moriches YC (USA)4
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)4
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)5
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)6
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)11
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)22
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)31
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Falmouth YC (USA)1
SunfishBolton Lake Regatta Bolton Lake SC (USA)1
SunfishHunters Moon Regatta Edgewood YC (USA)2
SunfishNew England regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)4
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)7
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)8
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)26
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)33
SunfishNortheast Challenge Wessagussett YC (USA)5
SunfishHunters Moon Regatta Edgewood YC (USA)7
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)10
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)12
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)13
SunfishWomen NA Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)17
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)18
SunfishWomen NA Championship Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNortheast Challenge Wessagussett YC (USA)6
SunfishSchools out regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)8
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)15
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)22
SunfishNortheast Challenge Wessagussett YC (USA)4
SunfishJuby Wynne  (USA)6
SunfishFrostless Frostbite regatta Pass Christian YC (USA)7
SunfishWomen NA Championship Indian Beach (USA)7
SunfishSchools out regatta  (USA)8
SunfishCrawfish Regatta  (USA)9
SunfishChowder Cup Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)10
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)13
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)14
SunfishJust Desserts Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)16
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)21
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)41
SunfishJust Desserts Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)2
SunfishOpening Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)9
SunfishChowder Cup Sherbon YC/ Orleans YC (USA)11
SunfishSchools out regatta Mandeville (USA)13
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)18
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)18
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)30
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)60
SunfishWequaquet / NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)58


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Edwards, Todd  (USA) 103
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 64
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 59
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 52
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 48
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 45
Parks, Lee  (USA) 42
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 33
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 32
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 32
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 30
Bergman, Don  (USA) 28
Miller, Connie  (USA) 28
Friend, Chris  (USA) 26
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 26
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 26
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 24
Manning, Pat  (USA) 24
McCary, David  (USA) 23
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 22
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 22
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 21
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 21
Manning, Vic  (USA) 20
Gates, Chris  (USA) 20
Menzel, Gerhart  (USA) 20
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 19
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 19
Steele, Rita  (USA) 19
Evans, Brent  (USA) 18
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)