50th Sunfish World Championship

Shapoor Guzder

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number33090
Sailing clubLake Bluff Yacht Club
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2008Open-Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club71
2003Open-St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club51
1996Open-Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica89
1985Open-Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne44
1984Open-Ontario (CAN) - Kingston33
1981Open-Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia42

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC33
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC20

Other results

SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Wawasee YC (USA)16
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bluff YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship-Mattituck YC (USA)57
SunfishWawasee Regatta-Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishBruce Goldsmith memorial regatta-Devils Lake YC (USA)12
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial-Lake Bluff YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Douglas Lake (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bluff YC (USA)8
Sunfish North American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)34
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Lake Wawasee YC (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship-Rush Creek YC (USA)36
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta-Wawasee YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Hueston SA (USA)8
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)55
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #3-Wawasee YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Hueston SA (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bliff YC (USA)9
SunfishDouble The Fun/ Wolf Lake Regatta-Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Lake Bluff YC (USA)5
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Wawasee YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Boca Ciega YC (USA)50
SunfishInland Lakes Regional Championship-Blanche Lake (USA)1
SunfishDevil's Lake Regatta- (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Pymatuning SC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Springfield YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)73
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta- (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)38
SunfishNorth American championship- (USA)41
SunfishNorth American championship-Springfield YC (USA)35
SunfishNorth American championship-Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)41
SunfishRace Week-Bermuda (BMU)21
SunfishNew England Regional-Hammonaset Beach (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional-Traverse City (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Wilmette (USA)47
SunfishMidwest Regional-St. Marys BC (USA)6


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 41
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 24
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 22
Bergman, Don  (USA) 22
Brode, Leland  (USA) 20
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 19
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 18
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 17
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 15
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 13
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 13
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 13
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 12
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 11
Parks, Lee  (USA) 11
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 11
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 11
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 11
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 11
Furman, Joel  (USA) 10
Manning, Patricia  (USA) 10
Norton, Dan  (USA) 10
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 10
Young, Courtney  (USA) 10
Williams, Chris  (USA) 9
Manning, Vic  (USA) 9
Jassin, Ben  (USA) 9
Miller, Connie  (USA) 9
Schappe, Scott  (USA) 9
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 8
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)