50th Sunfish World Championship

Chris Gates

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number49333
Sailing clubMelbourne YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC60
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC38
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club62
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina85

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC22
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC30
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center21
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC28
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC27
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC14
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA29
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC26
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC25
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC25
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC22
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC25
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC23
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC38
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC27
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center45

Other results

SunfishSpring Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishNorth American Championship James Island YC (USA)40
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)45
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)31
SunfishMYC Spring Regatta - Small Boats Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)38
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)15
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)17
SunfishFlorida Regional Halifax SA (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)39
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)58
SunfishCharlotte Harbor Regatta Florida (USA)3
SunfishSanford Fall Regatta Lake Monroe SA (USA)4
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)26
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)41
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishFall Small Boat regatta Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishKettle Cup Lake Monroe SA (USA)5
SunfishSanfort Fall Regatta Lake Monroe SA (USA)5
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)40
SunfishSpring Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)5
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)36
SunfishFlorida Regional Charlotte Harbor (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)58
SunfishSmall Boat Sunday 12/27 Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishSmall Boat Sunday 11/1 Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)31
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)51
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)5
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)9
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)14
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)21
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional Clearwater YC (USA)7
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Charleston YC (USA)11
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)25
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)38
SunfishAnnual spring regatta Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)5
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)50
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishPalm Beach regatta Palm Beach SC (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta MYC (USA)7
SunfishFlorida State Championship St. Petersburg YC (USA)9
SunfishFlorida Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)14
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)43
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)71
SunfishAnnual George Washingtion regatta Lake Eustis SC (USA)6
SunfishFt. Myers Challenge Cup  (USA)6
SunfishMemorial Day Weekend MYC (USA)7
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional Savannah (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)22
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)46
SunfishWashington Birthday Regatta Lake Eustis SC (USA)6
SunfishMYC Small Boat Racing  (USA)7
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta MYC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Yankee Point YC (USA)7
SunfishFall Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishSpring Regatta Melbourne YC (USA)9
SunfishCommodore's Cup  (USA)9
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishFlorida State Championship Fort Myers (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)20
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)21
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)33
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)33
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)68
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)9
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)10
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta Davis Island YC (USA)12
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)13
SunfishSchools out regatta Davis Island YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters James Island YC (USA)35
Super SunfishMidwinters Southwind SC (USA)9


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 58
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 58
Silverman, David  (USA) 57
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 50
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 47
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 44
Fletcher, John  (USA) 42
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 40
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 37
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 36
Escobar, Danny  (USA) 34
Bergman, Don  (USA) 34
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 34
Steele, Rita  (USA) 33
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 31
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 28
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 27
Hartman, David  (USA) 26
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 25
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 25
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 25
Liebl, James  (USA) 24
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 24
Parks, Lee  (USA) 23
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 23
Winkler, Stephen  (USA) 23
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 21
Dunn, Dave  (USA) 21
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 20
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 20
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)