50th Sunfish World Championship

Tom Katterheinrich

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number75417
Sailing clubHouston YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC62
2017Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club49
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer63
2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC62
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC44
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club48
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club56
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club59
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica62
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC49
1988Bahamas - Montagu Bay49
1985Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne29
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston22

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC23
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC29
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center26
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC26
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC15
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC32
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA24
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC29
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC33
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC35
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC28
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC32
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC36
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC22
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center17
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC36
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron20
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC36
1998Miami, FL (USA) - Coconut Grove SC14
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC17
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron10

Other results

SunfishMidlands Regatta Columbia SC (USA)1
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)2
SunfishFall Regatta Clark Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Hueston SA (USA)4
SunfishOktoberFast/ Midwest Regional Hueston SA (USA)4
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SC (USA)6
SunfishCarpenter Lake Regatta Eagle River, WI (USA)7
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)26
SunfishNorth American Championship James Island YC (USA)43
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)47
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Canandaigua YC (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)32
SunfishNorth American Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)46
SunfishOktoberfast  (USA)5
SunfishTim Dowling Memorial Clear Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMichigan Open Gull Lake SA (USA)8
SunfishBruse/ Goldsmith/ MW Regional #1 Devils Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishMidlands Regatta/ SE Regional Columbia SC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)30
SunfishNorth American Championship Sayville YC (USA)55
SunfishOktoberfast  (USA)1
SunfishMichigan Open Gull Lake SA (USA)3
SunfishBruce Goldsmith/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishSummer End Highland Park ILL (USA)11
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup/MW Regional North Shore YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)24
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)48
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)2
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishMichigan Open Gull Lake SA (USA)6
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Wawasee YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Massapoag YC (USA)28
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)44
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)57
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)6
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)34
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)47
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SA (USA)6
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial/MW Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Rochester CC (USA)14
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)36
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishMichigan Open/ MW Regional Gull Lake SA (USA)5
SunfishFall Small Boat regatta Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)24
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)48
SunfishScowfish Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)6
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)41
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)56
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clark Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)45
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)56
SunfishOktoberfast Hueston SA (USA)2
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)4
SunfishLake Charlevoix Regatta Charlevoix, MI (USA)4
SunfishPortage Scowfish Regatta Portage, IN (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)4
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishNorthern Warm-ups regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishDouglas Lake regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)7
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/ MW regional Devils Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)29
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)54
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishSam Myers Memorial Pymatuning SC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Pymatuning SC (USA)7
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)39
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)40
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)4
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Douglas Lake (USA)9
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bluff YC (USA)10
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)11
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)12
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)31
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)46
SunfishOktoberfast Hueston SA (USA)5
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Wawasee YC (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)42
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)48
SunfishOktoberfast Arlington YC (USA)4
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)4
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)4
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)5
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)6
SunfishDouglas Lake Regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)10
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)35
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)39
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)59
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)4
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)4
SunfishAlCort Cup  (USA)5
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishOktoberfast Hueston SA (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Hueston SA (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bliff YC (USA)8
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)9
SunfishMidwest Regional #3 Wawasee YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)43
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)5
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)9
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)10
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Ninnescah SA (USA)10
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)62
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)1
SunfishJust For Fun Regatta Heuston Woods State Park (USA)2
SunfishNo Sweat Regatta Portage YC (USA)5
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishWorld's Longest Sunfish Race Around Shelter Island, NY Southold YC (USA)6
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)9
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Pymatuning SC (USA)9
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)31
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)41
SunfishJust For Fun Regatta Heuston Woods State Park (USA)2
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Stone Harbor YC (USA)5
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Springfield YC (USA)7
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)8
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)11
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)18
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)38
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)54
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)5
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Highland Park (USA)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)17
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)44
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)2
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)5
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Island Bay YC (USA)7
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)12
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)54
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters NSYC & LBYC (USA)11
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)42
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Kentucky Lake SC (USA)3
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Indian Lake Russells Point (USA)6
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)56
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)2
SunfishLake Lansing Regatta Lake Lansing SC (USA)3
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish)  (USA)5
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)35
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)45
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)2
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)3
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)6
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Indian Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta Fontana, WI (USA)8
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Macatawa Bay YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)35
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)48
SunfishSummer Just For Fun Heuston Woods State Park (USA)1
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)1
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish)  (USA)2
SunfishDetroit Metropolitan Stoney Creek Metropark (USA)4
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Clark Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 North Shore YC (USA)7
SunfishSuper Sail Winnetka YC (USA)7
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)41
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)70
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)2
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Russell's Point, OH (USA)2
SunfishLast regatta Acton Lake (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)7
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Erie YC (USA)8
SunfishLake Geneva Regatta/ Midwest Regional  (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)36
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)56
SunfishIndependence Day Regatta Greater Detroit Sunfish Club (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Indian Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Greater Detroit SC (USA)5
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Perrysburg BC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)51
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)56
SunfishJohn Bell Regatta Eastwood Lake SA (USA)2
SunfishHueston Woods State Park Oxfort, OH (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Springfield, IL (USA)8
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)48
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional Indian Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)8
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)9
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)10
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)14
SunfishDevils Lake Regatta Manitou Beach, (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional#1 Indian Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Clinton Lake (USA)7
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)13
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)28
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)41
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Glen Lake YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)35
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)50
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)39
SunfishMidwest Regional Traverse City (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Wilmette (USA)33
SunfishNorth American championship Ridgeway Ontario (CAN)29
SunfishMidwest Regional St. Marys BC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional Cave Run Lake (USA)7


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Turluck, Gail  (USA) 147
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 121
Bergman, Don  (USA) 117
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 93
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 90
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 85
Norton, Dan  (USA) 79
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 75
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 66
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 59
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 59
Parks, Lee  (USA) 57
Scriver, Michael  (USA) 56
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 55
Brode, Leland  (USA) 54
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 53
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 50
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 46
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 45
Gates, Chris  (USA) 44
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 43
Miller, Connie  (USA) 43
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 42
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 40
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 40
Steele, Rita  (USA) 39
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 37
Kerst, Josh  (USA) 36
Fries, Derrick  (USA) 35
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 35
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)