50th Sunfish World Championship

Tony Elliott

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number61654
Sailing clubGulfstream SC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2008Open-Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club47
2006Open-Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina66
2004Open-Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC52
2003Open-St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club35
2002Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club35
2000Open-Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron45
1992Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club33
1991Open-Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach48
1989Open-Orlando, FL (USA) - 15

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC29
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC33
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC3
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC9
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC17
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC14
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC10
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron14

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)39
SunfishFall Small Boat Regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishSpring Regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)7
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)7
SunfishSpring Regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional-Clearwater YC (USA)5
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Edison SC (USA)8
SunfishAnnual spring regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)1
SunfishChallenge Cup-Edison SC (USA)2
SunfishLabor Day regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional-Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Melbourne YC (USA)18
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)24
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishAnnual George Washingtion regatta-Lake Eustis SC (USA)5
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Pensacola YC (USA)34
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishThanksgiving Day Regatta-MYC (USA)2
SunfishFall regatta-Melbourne YC (USA)4
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)9
SunfishFlorida Regional-Melbourne YC (USA)12
SunfishSchools out regatta-Davis Island YC (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional-Davis Island YC (USA)4
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-James Island YC (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional-Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Clearwater YC (USA)29
SunfishFlorida Regional-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishFlorida State championship-Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Bay Waveland YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Fort Walton Beach (USA)21
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)4
SunfishFlorida State championship-Boca Ciega YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)11
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)22
SunfishNorth American championship-Hyannis YC (USA)29
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishFlorida State championship-Punta Gorda (USA)6
SunfishFlorida State championship- (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Miami (USA)29
SunfishFlorida State championship- (USA)5
SunfishFlorida Regional-Coconut Grove SC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Tampa (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Satellite Beach (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Bay St. Louis (USA)21


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Strauley, Paul  (USA) 48
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 39
Gates, Chris  (USA) 37
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 36
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 33
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 33
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 33
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 32
Bergman, Don  (USA) 30
Fletcher, John  (USA) 30
Parks, Lee  (USA) 27
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 27
Pantall, Rick  (USA) 26
Steele, Rita  (USA) 24
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 24
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 24
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 23
Liebl, James  (USA) 23
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 23
Kaighin, David  (BHS) 23
Koch, Rod  (USA) 22
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 22
Escobar, Danny  (USA) 21
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 21
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 20
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 20
Silverman, David  (USA) 19
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 19
Hartman, David  (USA) 18
Rowland, Rose  (USA) 18
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)