50th Sunfish World Championship

Larry Suter

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number75451
Sailing clubStorm Trysail
Nick name
BoatnameCirrus
Link(s)

Worlds results

2018Open-Carolina YC (USA) - Carolina YC71
2017Open-Brant Beach, FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club54
2014Open-Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer67
2013Open-Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC32
2008Open-Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club13
2004Open-Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC47
2000Open-Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron11
1994Open-Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club31
1991Open-Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach14
1989Open-Orlando, FL (USA) - 4

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC12
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center3
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC43

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)18
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional-Moriches YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Melbourne YC (USA)32
SunfishSunfish Derby-Mattituck YC (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional-Westhampton YS (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Pensacola YC (USA)23
12 MetreNewport Classic Boat Regatta- (USA)1
12 MetreEdgartown Yacht Club 12 Metre Regatta- (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional-Wet Pants SA (USA)2
J70Key West Race Week- (USA)4
12 MetreEdgartown Yacht Club 12 Metre Regatta- (USA)1
12 MetreNewport Classic Boat Regatta- (USA)1
SunfishLong Island Championship-Wet Pants SA (USA)1
12 MetreNorth American Championship- (USA)1
12 MetreCandy Store Cup- (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Mattituck YC (USA)7
6 MetreNorth American Championship- (USA)2
12 MetreWorlds- (USA)2
12 MetreNorth American Championship- (USA)1
Abbott 33Whitebread XV- (USA)1
12 MetreNew York Yacht Club Race Week- (USA)1
SunfishSunfish Derby-Mattituck YC (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional-Mattituck YC (USA)13
SunfishU.S. Singlehanded Sailing Championship-Sayville YC (USA)14
12 MetreWorlds- (USA)1
12 MetreNorth American Championship- (USA)1
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional-Sayville YC (USA)6
12 MetreNorth American Championship- (USA)1
12 MetreNew York YC Race Week- (USA)1
Abbott 33Whitebread XIII- (USA)1
12 MetreWorlds- (USA)1
12 MetreOxbow Regatta- (USA)1
Swan 46NBYA Big Boat Series- (USA)1
Abbott 33Whitbread XII- (USA)1
Abbott 33Block Island Race Week- (USA)1
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Boca Ciega YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishPanAm trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
TornadoMiami-Key Largo Race-Miami (USA)1
Abbott 33Block Island Race Week- (USA)1
Abbott 33Block Island Race Week- (USA)1
470North American Championship- (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship-Hyannis YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm trials-Rochester CC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
470CORK Sail Week- (USA)1
470Miami OCR-Miami (USA)1
470Hamilton (Canada) Olympic Classes Regatta- (CAN)1
470Toronto (Canada) Olympic Classes Regatta- (CAN)1
Laser RadialLaser Midwinter Championship- (USA)1
470Atlantic Coast Championship- (USA)2
EuropeOrange Bowl Youth Regatta-Coral Reef YC (USA)1
Laser RadialSoutheast Dinghy Championship- (USA)1
SunfishLong Island Championship-Wet Pants SA (USA)1
EuropeMidwinter Championship- (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Miami (USA)5
V15Nationals- (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)2
SunfishLong Island Championship-Wet Pants SA (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
Hobie 20National Multi-hull Championship (Alter Cup)- (USA)1
TornadoMiami-Key Largo Race-Miami (USA)1
EuropeNationals- (USA)3
SnipeSunburn Regatta-Miami, FL (USA)2
TornadoOlympic Classes Regatta- (USA)1
Hobie 21Midwinter Championship- (USA)1
Hobie 21Nationals- (USA)2
StarNorth American Championship- (USA)4
StarMichelob Cup- (USA)1
CometMid Winter Championship- (USA)1
CometMid Winter Championship- (USA)1
CometBermuda International Race Week-Bermuda (BMU)1
470North American Championship- (USA)1
Flying DutchmanNorth American Championship- (USA)2
CometMid Winter Championship- (USA)1
12 MetreAmerica's Cup- (USA)1


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 21
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 20
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 19
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 19
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 19
Parks, Lee  (USA) 18
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 16
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 15
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 15
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 14
Montes, Lee  (USA) 14
Koehler, Marguerite  (USA) 14
Gates, Chris  (USA) 14
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 14
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 13
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 13
Steele, Rita  (USA) 13
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 13
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 12
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 12
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 12
Furman, Joel  (USA) 12
Condon, John  (USA) 11
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 11
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 11
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 11
Miller, Connie  (USA) 11
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 10
Koch, Rod  (USA) 10
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 10
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)