50th Sunfish World Championship

Rod Koch

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number76035
Sailing clubn/a
Championships
Nick nameRocket
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron12
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce70
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club11
1997Colombia - Cartagena16
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica12
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club13
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club11
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club21

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC2
1997Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3

Other results

Classic MothNationals Elizabeth City, NC (USA)8
SunfishFlorida State Championship St. Petersburg YC (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)17
SunfishWest Florida Sunfish Circuit Boca Ciega YC (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)42
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest  (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishWinter Pixie  (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)14
SunfishFlorida State Championship Boca Ciega YC (USA)21
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)1
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest St. Petersburg YC (USA)4
SunfishPixie #1  (USA)5
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)8
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest  (USA)1
SunfishPixie #5 Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishPixie #3 Davis Island (USA)2
SunfishPixie #2 Boca Ciega YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)4
SunfishPixie #1 Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)10
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)2
SunfishDavis Island Masters  (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)27
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)1
SunfishFlorida Regional Coconut Grove SC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)6
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)25
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Carolina YC (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)15
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Melbourne YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)11
SunfishSoutheast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishWaccamaw regatta Whiteville, NC (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional Satellite Beach (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)14
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)18


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Linton, Jeff  (USA) 51
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 42
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 40
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 37
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 35
Bergman, Don  (USA) 34
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 31
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 30
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 29
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 28
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 28
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 27
Parks, Lee  (USA) 27
Spray, John  (USA) 26
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 24
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 24
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 23
Kaighin, David  (BHS) 22
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 20
Steele, Rita  (USA) 20
Honour, Steve  (USA) 20
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 19
Olson, Jeff  (USA) 19
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 19
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 18
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 18
Liebl, James  (USA) 18
Heffernan-Haberland, Nancy  (USA) 18
Katz, Mindy  (USA) 18
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 17
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)