50th Sunfish World Championship

Vic Manning

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number80119
Sailing clubAustin YC
Nick name
BoatnameEl Presidente/ Plane crazy
Link(s)

Worlds results

2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC53
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club70
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina89
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC70
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club49
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club55
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club51
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron94
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce76
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club78
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica78
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club66

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC37
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron28
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC42
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron22

Other results

SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)11
SunfishBoard Boat Spring/ SW Regional Conroe YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)52
SunfishSpring DinghyFest Rush Creek YC (USA)10
SunfishTexas Sunfish Circuit Dinghyfest (USA)10
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lewes YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta/SW Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)58
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)56
SunfishAspen Open/ SW Regional north Aspen YC (USA)3
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)62
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lewes YC (USA)9
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)60
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)81
SunfishGovernor's Cup Austin YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)59
SunfishAustin Centerboard Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishHeart of Texas Stillhouse SC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)43
SunfishOktoberfast Arlington YC (USA)6
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)10
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)18
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)36
SunfishAustin Centerboard Regatta  (USA)10
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Arlington YC (USA)10
SunfishSpring Dingy Fest Regatta  (USA)16
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)17
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)56
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)23
SunfishLabor Day Weekend Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)4
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Windycrest SC (USA)6
SunfishAlCort Cup  (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Seabrook SC (USA)15
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Ninnescah SA (USA)9
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Austin YC (USA)10
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)66
SunfishSunfish Derby Mattituck YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Cheney Lake (USA)4
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)16
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)21
SunfishWorld's Longest Sunfish Race Around Shelter Island, NY Southold YC (USA)26
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)40
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Cheney Reservoir (USA)5
SunfishCenterboard Regatta Austin YC (USA)6
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)75
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Wichita (USA)2
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)12
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Seabrook SC (USA)13
SunfishTexas State championship Galveston BC (USA)13
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)50
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Cheney Reservoir (USA)2
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)10
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest/Texas State championship Lake Canyon YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)19
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)26
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)44
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Ninnescah SA (USA)2
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)6
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters NSYC & LBYC (USA)16
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Austin YC (USA)17
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)39
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Ninnescah SA (USA)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Galveston BC (USA)11
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)11
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)16
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Ninnescah SA (USA)1
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South Texas Corinthian YC (USA)15
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)25
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)16
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)22
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)38
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)8
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)22
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)23
SunfishSouthwest Regional Austin YC (USA)18
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)15


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Manning, Pat  (USA) 87
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 45
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 44
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 35
Jones, Malcolm  (USA) 34
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 31
Uroda, Jim  (USA) 30
Gust, Greg  (USA) 28
Aldis, Jack W.  (USA) 27
Miller, Connie  (USA) 26
Bergman, Don  (USA) 24
Fitzpatrick, Warren  (USA) 24
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 22
Kolius-Weberlein, Joanne  (USA) 22
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 21
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 20
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 20
Collins, Tony  (USA) 19
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 19
McCary, David  (USA) 18
Lancaster, Annie  (USA) 18
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 17
Parks, Lee  (USA) 17
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 17
Parlee, Jerry  (USA) 17
Palmer, Vickie  (USA) 17
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 16
Spletter, Phil  (USA) 16
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 15
Woodson, Marshall  (USA) 15
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)