50th Sunfish World Championship

Jean Bergman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number9770
Sailing clubMacatawa Bay YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club60
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC56
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club37
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club34
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron41
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce88
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club58
1997Colombia - Cartagena27
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica40
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club45
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club30
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club32
1991Curacao - Hotel Princess Beach57
1989Orlando, FL (USA) - Orlando YC8
1987Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba42
1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC39
1985Riccione (ITA) - Riccionne40
1983Colombia - San Andres island25
1982San Mateo, CA (USA) - Coyote Point Yacht Club62
1981Baia Sardinia (ITA) - Baia Sardinia50
1980Aruba - Sunfish Club Aruba89
1979Medemblik (NED) - Medemblik51

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC18
2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC11
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC19
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC30
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC30
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA26
2010Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC20
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC19
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC15
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC26
2004Melbourne, FL (USA) - Melbourne YC6
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC3
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC3
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron9
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC10
1998Miami, FL (USA) - Coconut Grove SC8
1997Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC8
1996Indian Harbour Beach, FL (USA) - Eau Gallie YC8
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron13
1994Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC3
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC7
1989Clearwater, FL (USA) - Clearwater YC11
1988Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC4

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)27
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)25
SunfishWawasee Regatta/MW Regional Wawasee YC (USA)11
SunfishBruce Goldsmith Memorial/MW Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)38
SunfishDouglas Lake regatta Douglas Lake, MI (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)52
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)22
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)29
SunfishWomen NA Championship Wawasee YC (USA)5
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)43
SunfishWomen NA Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)29
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)18
JY15North American championship Macatawa Bay (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)27
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)24
SunfishAlCort Cup Barrington YC (USA)1
JY15North American championship Stonington (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)32
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)27
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)36
SunfishWomen NA championship Austin YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)34
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)27
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)34
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)43
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishWomen NA Championship Indian Beach (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Galveston BC (USA)6
SunfishDavis Island Masters  (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)31
SunfishWomen NA Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)13
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)24
SunfishMidwest Regional Clark Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishSuper Sail Winnetka YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)36
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)43
SunfishLake Geneva Regatta/ Midwest Regional  (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)11
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)12
SunfishWomen NA Championship Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)28
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)32
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Springfield, IL (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)13
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)14
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)5
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)7
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)8
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Bay St. Louis (USA)23
SunfishWomen NA Championship Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Clinton Lake (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Tawas (USA)29
SunfishInland Lakes Regional #2 Barnum Bay YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Rehoboth Bay SA (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)9
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)13
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Glen Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Ephraim YC (USA)8
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)25
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)25
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)28
SunfishWomen NA Championship Miami (USA)2
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishNortheast Regional Barrington YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Michigan, Winnetka, IL (USA)8
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)9
SunfishNorth American championship Corpus Christi, TX (USA)20
SunfishWomen NA Championship Winnetka, IL (USA)3
SunfishInland Lakes Regional  (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional Sterling State Park, Monroe (USA)6
SunfishInland Lakes Regional Big Sand Lake Club (USA)2
SunfishWomen NA Championship Marion (USA)5
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishMW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)24
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Lake Martin, Montgomery (USA)4
SunfishInland Lakes Regional Big Sand Lake Club (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)7
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)14
SunfishNorth American championship Wilmette (USA)16
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishInternational Race Week Nassau YC (BMU)2
SunfishMidwest Regional Greater Detroit SC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Ridgeway Ontario (CAN)12
SunfishWomen NA Championship Mattituck YC (USA)6
SunfishWomen NA Championship Devils Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional Cave Run Lake (USA)6
SunfishWomen NA Championship Springfield YC (USA)1


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 148
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 85
Parks, Lee  (USA) 67
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 58
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 56
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 52
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 48
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 47
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 47
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 47
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 46
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 44
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 44
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 44
Steele, Rita  (USA) 43
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 43
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 38
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 37
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 37
Furman, Joel  (USA) 36
Miller, Connie  (USA) 35
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 33
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 33
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 32
Scharfe, Alan  (USA) 31
Koch, Rod  (USA) 30
League, Harry  (USA) 30
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 30
Heffernan-Haberland, Nancy  (USA) 29
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 29
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)