Sunfish Worlds 2019: Bonaire

Thomas Whitehurst

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number8689
Sailing clubPensacola Beach YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2014Master-Pensacola, FL, USA - Pensacola YC6
2013Master-Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC5
2012Open-St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC13
2011Master-Fort Walton Beach, FL, USA - Fort Walton YC2
2009Master-Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC2
2008Open-Ridgeway (Canada) - Buffalo Canoe Club22
2008Master-Pensacola, FL, USA - Pensacola YC1
2007Open-Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club13
2007Master-Port Charlotte, FL, USA - Charlotte Harbor YC1
2006Open-Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina3
2006Master-Tampa, FL, USA - Davis Island YC2
2005Open-Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher6
2002Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club9
2001Open-Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club7

Other results

SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport Yacht Club (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship-Rush Creek Yacht Club (USA)16
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport Yacht Club (USA)2
SunfishMidwinter championship-Pensacola YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American Championship-Bay-Waveland Yacht Club (USA)20
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishMaster championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship-Waukegan YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Fort Walton YC (USA)10
SunfishPanAm Games trials-Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishMaster championship-Lewes YC (USA)2
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship-James Island YC (ITA)10
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishPYC Regatta- (USA)1
SunfishMaster championship- (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional Championship-James Island YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwinter Championship-St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast regional #2-Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast regional-Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Edison SC (USA)3
Sunfish North American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast regional- (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Rush Creek YC (USA)3
SunfishPanAm Games trials-Sayville YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Melbourne YC (USA)9
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast regional- (USA)2
SunfishMaster championship-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast regional- (USA)1
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Pensacola YC (USA)2
SunfishSuper Bowl-Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta-Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishDogwood Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishSuper Bowl-Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Boca Ciega YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishPanAm trials- (USA)6
SunfishGulf Coast regional-Pensacola YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast regional-Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishWadewitz Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishSuper Bowl-Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSpring Regatta-Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishSuper Bowl-Southern YC (USA)3
SunfishNA Championship-Barrington YC (USA)4
SunfishRondinella-Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Davis Island YC (USA)10
SunfishSuper Bowl-Southern YC (USA)18
SunfishWadewitz Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast regional- (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl regatta-Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta-Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional-Houston YC (USA)3
SunfishRondinella Trophy- (USA)4
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Clearwater YC (USA)7
SunfishWadewitz Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishDogwood Regatta-Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwinter Championship-Fort Walton Beach (USA)2
SunfishMaster championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida State championship-Davis Island YC (USA)4
SunfishSuperbowl regatta-Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishSpring Regatta-Buccanneer YC (USA)6
SunfishGalloway Regatta-Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)7

Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Edwards, Todd  (USA) 63
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 48
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 47
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 42
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 42
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 34
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 31
Gates, Chris  (USA) 28
Bergman, Don  (USA) 27
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 27
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 27
Eagan, Andrew  (USA) 21
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 20
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 20
McCary, David  (USA) 20
Parks, Lee  (USA) 19
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 19
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 19
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 19
Friend, Chris  (USA) 18
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 18
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 18
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 18
Hartman, David  (USA) 17
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 17
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 17
Chapoton, Melissa  (USA) 17
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 16
Williams, Chris  (USA) 16
Eberle, Rob  (USA) 16
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)