50th Sunfish World Championship

Thomas Whitehurst

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number8689
Sailing clubPensacola Beach YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC13
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club22
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club13
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina3
2005Martinique - Cercle Nautique de Schoelcher6
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club9
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club7

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC6
2013Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC5
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC2
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC2
2008Pensacola, FL USA - Pensacola YC1
2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC1
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC2

Other results

SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)16
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)20
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gullport YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)10
SunfishPanAm Games trials Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lewes YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)10
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishPYC Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)2
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)8
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)3
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)3
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sayville YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishSugar bowl Southern YC (USA)3
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)4
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)10
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Southern YC (USA)18
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)3
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)7
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)6
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)7
SunfishFlorida State Championship Davis Island YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)8


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Edwards, Todd  (USA) 68
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 53
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 51
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 46
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 44
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 36
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 32
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 29
Bergman, Don  (USA) 28
Gates, Chris  (USA) 28
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 27
McCary, David  (USA) 22
Eagan, Andrew  (USA) 22
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 20
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 20
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 20
Friend, Chris  (USA) 20
Parks, Lee  (USA) 19
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 19
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 19
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 19
Whitehurst, Lauren  (USA) 19
Evans, Brent  (USA) 18
Whitehurst, Richard  (USA) 18
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 18
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 18
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 17
Hartman, David  (USA) 17
Eberle, Rob  (USA) 17
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 17
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)