50th Sunfish World Championship

Todd Edwards

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number76453
Sailing clubBay Waveland YC
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2013Lewes, DE (USA) - Lewes YC22
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC9
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA) - Brant Beach Yacht Club12
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina21
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC10
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club8
2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club19
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club12
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron22
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce20
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club5
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica8
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club32

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC4
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC3
2009Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC4
2006Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC1

Other results

SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)17
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Pass Christian YC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter US Sailing Center Martin County (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)22
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishSchools out regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishBack to school regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)15
SunfishBack to school regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gullport YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishMeigs Regatta/ Gulf Coast Regional Fort Walton YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)4
SunfishAllstate Sugar Bowl Southern YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)4
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Long Beach YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)11
Flying ScotChampionship of Champions Corinthian YC (USA)12
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Screveport YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)2
SunfishPanAm Games trials Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)1
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Cypremort Point YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter St. Andrews Bay YC (USA)3
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Singlehanded - George O'Day Sayville YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)6
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishLatex Challenge Shreveport Y.C (USA)4
SunfishHoliday in Dixie Shreveport YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)5
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)6
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)7
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Edison SC (USA)39
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pontchartrain YC (USA)4
SunfishSoutheast Regional James Island YC (USA)4
SunfishPanAm Games trials Sayville YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Melbourne YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)4
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)6
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #1  (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Pensacola YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Canandaigua YC (USA)13
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)4
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)9
SunfishPanAm trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Pensacola YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)25
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)5
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Fairhope YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)5
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)3
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)5
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)6
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)8
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)13
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishNew England regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)4
SunfishDeFrostbite Regatta Pass Christian YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Fairhope YC (USA)5
SunfishDogwood Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)1
SunfishSuperbowl Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)1
SunfishWurstfest/Texas State championship Lake Canyon YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)2
SunfishMonk Smith Regatta Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishJuby Wynne Regatta Southern YC (USA)4
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)5
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)11
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)1
SunfishTexas State championship  (USA)1
SunfishSchools out regatta Pontchartrain YC (USA)2
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)2
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Bay Waveland YC (USA)3
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)3
SunfishSt Pete Sailfest  (USA)3
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)4
SunfishFall Regatta Pelican YC (USA)4
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)23
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)1
SunfishJuby Wynne  (USA)1
SunfishSchreck Regatta Pensacola YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)2
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishFrostless Frostbite regatta Pass Christian YC (USA)3
SunfishGYA Opening Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)4
SunfishSchools out regatta  (USA)5
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)5
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)6
SunfishCrawfish Regatta  (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)10
SunfishGulf Coast Regional  (USA)15
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)1
SunfishOpening Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)2
SunfishSchools out regatta Mandeville (USA)2
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South Texas Corinthian YC (USA)3
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)3
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)3
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)5
SunfishMeigs Regatta Fort Walton YC (USA)5
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)6
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)7
SunfishSeminole County Sailfest  (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)30
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)1
SunfishHospitality regatta Jackson YC (USA)2
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishWadewitz Regatta Fairhope YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)6
SunfishSoutheast Regional #1 Davis Island YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishSailfest Lake Monroe, FL (USA)11
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishSoutheast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)7
SunfishCharles Galloway Trophy Gulfport YC (USA)1
SunfishSpring Regatta Buccanneer YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)34
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Bay Waveland YC (USA)4


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Saurage, Hank  (USA) 105
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 104
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 103
Stieffel, Bishop  (USA) 84
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 68
Wuescher, Peter  (USA) 62
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 61
Friend, Chris  (USA) 44
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 43
Bergman, Don  (USA) 42
Manning, Pat  (USA) 36
Parks, Lee  (USA) 35
Manning, Vic  (USA) 35
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 33
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 33
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 32
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 31
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 30
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 29
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 29
Ollinger, Ellis  (USA) 29
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 28
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 28
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 27
Koch, Rod  (USA) 27
McCary, David  (USA) 26
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 25
Gates, Chris  (USA) 25
Northrop, Kevin  (USA) 25
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 24
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)