50th Sunfish World Championship

Dan Feldman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number64328
Sailing clubNorth Shore YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2002Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club10
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club20
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron20
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce45
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club9
1997Colombia - Cartagena22
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica14
1995Bahamas - Marsh Harbour Sailing Club27
1994Bermuda - Spanish Point Boat Club19
1993British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda30

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Other results

BuccaneerNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Lake Bliff YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Lake Bluff YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Wawasee YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)35
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)25
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)29
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Springfield YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Clearwater YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)32
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishWawasee Regatta Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishLake Arlington Regatta Arlington YC (USA)2
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Highland Park (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)22
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Island Bay YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishKeith Bean Memorial Fox Point SC (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishPan Am trials Rochester CC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Hyannis YC (USA)23
SunfishLake Arlington Regatta Arlington YC (USA)1
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship Houston YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)16
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Kentucky Lake SC (USA)2
SunfishLake Arlington Regatta Arlington YC (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishLast chance regatta Evanston YC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)16
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)53
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish)  (USA)2
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)10
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)18
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Macatawa Bay YC (USA)2
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Indian Lake YC (USA)3
SunfishClark Lake Regatta Clarkslake, Ml (USA)3
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta Fontana, WI (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Bluff YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)32
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish)  (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 North Shore YC (USA)3
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta  (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)4
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishSuper Sail Winnetka YC (USA)4
SunfishPerrysburg Regatta Maumee River (USA)11
SunfishMidwest Regional Clark Lake YC (USA)15
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship Charleston YC (USA)28
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Russell's Point, OH (USA)1
SunfishThis One's For Fun/ Midwest Regional Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)3
SunfishLake Geneva Regatta/ Midwest Regional  (USA)7
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)20
SunfishWolf Lake/ MW Regional Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishFun in the Sun(fish) Indian Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1 Perrysburg BC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)58
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)7
SunfishMidwest Regional Lake Springfield, IL (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)24
SunfishInvitational Regatta Fox Point SC (USA)3
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)4
SunfishThis One's For Fun Devils Lake YC (USA)5
SunfishMidwest Regional Indian Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishWolf Lake Regatta Wolf Lake YC (USA)6
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)8
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)12
SunfishMidwest Regional #2 Clinton Lake (USA)6
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)8
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)10
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta Johnson Slough YC (USA)12
SunfishAnnual Lake Geneva Regatta  (USA)14
SunfishSuper Sail/ Midwest Regional Winnetka YC (USA)20
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)56
SunfishCold Turkey Regatta Beck Lake, IL (USA)6


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 90
Bergman, Don  (USA) 64
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 57
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 47
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 46
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 42
Scriver, Michael  (USA) 38
Murphy,James  (USA) 33
Feldman, Jill  (USA) 33
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 32
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 30
Nelson, Bill  (USA) 27
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 24
Parks, Lee  (USA) 24
Koch, Rod  (USA) 24
White, Danny  (USA) 24
Irwin, Jim  (USA) 23
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 21
Liebl, James  (USA) 21
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 21
Brode, Leland  (USA) 20
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 20
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 20
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 19
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 18
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 18
Gay, Todd  (USA) 18
Steely, Ray  (USA) 18
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 17
League, Harry  (USA) 17
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)