50th Sunfish World Championship

Charles Clifton

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number79429
Sailing clubSarasota Sailing Squadron
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2009Open-Bahamas - Nassau YC59
2001Open-Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club24
2000Open-Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron25
1999Open-Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce19
1997Open-Colombia - Cartagena15
1996Open-Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica25
1993Open-British Virgin Islands - Virgin Gorda12
1992Open-Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club9
1989Open-Orlando, FL (USA) - 33
1986Open-Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC32
1984Open-Ontario (CAN) - Kingston30

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2007Port Charlotte, FL USA - Charlotte Harbor YC33
2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC4
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center6
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC1
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC6
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron4
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC2
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC2

Other results

Flying ScotNorth American Championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)14
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship-Erie YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Melbourne YC (USA)14
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)26
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Canandaigua YC (USA)12
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe-Salinas YC (ECU)18
SunfishPanAm trials- (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Boca Ciega YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional-Melbourne YC (USA)8
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)23
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Boca Ciega YC (USA)38
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta-Lake Dora (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional-Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishSchools out regatta-Davis Island YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional-Gulfport YC (USA)3
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe- (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)26
SunfishCampeonato Centro-Suramericano y del Caribe-Peru (PER)6
SunfishNorth American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)28
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Fort Walton Beach (USA)36
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)1
SunfishFlorida State championship-Boca Ciega YC (USA)2
SunfishFlorida Regional-Punta Gorda (USA)2
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship-Hyannis YC (USA)22
SunfishFlorida Regional- (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State championship-Punta Gorda (USA)10
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Tampa (USA)24
SunfishNorth American championship-Houston YC (USA)28
SunfishFlorida State championship- (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Miami (USA)23
SunfishSailfest-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional-Coconut Grove SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship- (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Patrick air force base (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship-Springfield YC (USA)6
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Tampa (USA)5
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Satellite Beach (USA)18
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)5
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Bay St. Louis (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship-Charleston YC (USA)19
SunfishNorth American championship-Brant Beach YC (USA)20


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Bergman, Don  (USA) 47
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 38
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 37
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 37
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 35
Koch, Rod  (USA) 34
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 33
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 30
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 29
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 28
Clifton, Cindy  (USA) 28
Parks, Lee  (USA) 27
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 26
Steele, Rita  (USA) 26
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 25
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 25
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 25
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 24
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 24
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 23
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 22
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 21
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 21
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 21
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 21
Olson, Jeff  (USA) 20
Miller, Connie  (USA) 20
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 19
Lowrie, Chris  (USA) 19
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 19
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)