50th Sunfish World Championship

Rich Chapman

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number59541
Sailing clubLake Bluff Yacht Club
Nick name
BoatnameFishy
Link(s)

Worlds results

2019Open-Bonaire - Bonaire Sailing Foundation23
2016Open-Cartagena (COL) - Club Naval27
2014Open-Arapahoe, NC (USA) - Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer19
2011Open-Curacao - Lions Dive & Beach Resort24
2009Open-Bahamas - Nassau YC18
2006Open-Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina32
2003Open-St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club17
2001Open-Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club43
1999Open-Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce23
1996Open-Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica37

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2017Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC4
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC3
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA4

Other results

SunfishMidwest Regional-Gull Lake SC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American Championship-James Island YC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)15
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)23
Force 5North American Championship- (USA)2
SunfishNorth American Championship-Lake Bluff YC (USA)27
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Devils Lake YC (USA)1
Force 5North American Championship- (USA)2
SunfishNorth American Championship-Sayville YC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Charlotte Harbor Community SC (USA)5
SunfishSummer End-Highland Park ILL (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Gull Lake YC (USA)4
SunfishChampionship of Champions-Lake Bluff YC (USA)5
Force 5North American Championships-Hunterdon SC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Wawasee YC (USA)3
SunfishNorth American championship-Rush Creek YC (USA)26
SunfishSummer End Regatta-North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Pensacola YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American Championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)24
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Rochester CC (USA)2
Force 5North American championship-Bloomington YC (USA)2
SunfishNorth American championship-Brant Beach YC (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Waukegan YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship-Barrington YC (USA)12
SunfishLabor Day Regatta-North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishNorthern Warm-ups Sunfish regatta-Wolf Lake YC (USA)1
SunfishNorth American championship-James Island YC (USA)8
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2-Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishSam Myers Memorial-Pymatuning SC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
Force 5North American championship-Canandaigua YC (USA)2
SunfishU.S. Singlehanded Sailing Championship-Sayville YC (USA)7
SunfishNorth American championship-Erie YC (USA)10
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bluff YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest regional #3-Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Douglas Lake (USA)3
Sunfish North American championship-Fairhope YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)4
BuccaneerNorth American championship-Waukegan YC (USA)6
SunfishNorth American championship-Rush Creek YC (USA)20
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Hueston SA (USA)3
SunfishJohn Sheppard memorial-Lake Bluff YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishNorth American championship-Lewes YC (USA)9
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Lake Bliff YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Hueston SA (USA)1
SunfishHighland Park Mayors Cup-North Shore YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters- (USA)4
SunfishNorth American championship-Canandaigua YC (USA)29
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Wawasee YC (USA)1
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Lake Bluff YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-Ninnescah SA (USA)3
SunfishPanAm trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishUS Pan AM Trials-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship-Bay Waveland YC (USA)47
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters-James Island YC (USA)1
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)1
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
Force 5North American championship-Pymatuning SC (USA)3
SunfishMidwest Regional #1-Pymatuning SC (USA)4
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)5
SunfishNorth American Championship-Barrington YC (USA)8
SunfishMidwest Regional-Devils Lake YC (USA)2
SunfishGreat Pumpkin Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishIce Breaker Regatta-Johnson Slough YC (USA)2
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Clearwater YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American championship-Highland Lakes YC (USA)18
SunfishMidwest Regional #2-Highland Park (USA)1
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Fort Walton Beach (USA)13
SunfishLake Bluff Regatta- (USA)1
SunfishPanAm trials-Rochester CC (USA)9
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Tampa (USA)21
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship- (USA)12
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Davis Island YC (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter-Patrick air force base (USA)22


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 67
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 46
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 38
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 35
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 33
Brode, Leland  (USA) 31
Bergman, Don  (USA) 30
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 29
Feldman, Dan  (USA) 26
Tillman, Richard  (USA) 26
Miller, Connie  (USA) 26
Parks, Lee  (USA) 25
Norton, Dan  (USA) 24
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 24
Guzder, Shapoor  (USA) 22
Heausler, Gail  (USA) 22
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 21
Whitehurst, Thomas  (USA) 20
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 20
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 20
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 20
Manning, Vic  (USA) 20
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 20
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 19
Montes, Lee  (USA) 19
Manning, Patricia  (USA) 19
McGinnis, Brian  (USA) 18
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 18
Evans, Steven W.  (USA) 18
Gates, Chris  (USA) 18
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)