50th Sunfish World Championship

Pat Manning

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number80120
Sailing clubAustin YC
Nick nameLouis
Boatname$ The Purser E
Link(s)

Worlds results

2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA) - St Petersburg YC71
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club72
2006Charleston, SC (USA) - Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina96
2004Hyannis, MA (USA) - Hyannis YC92
2003St. Maarten - Sint Maarten Yacht Club55
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club78
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron96
1998Sayville, NY (USA) - Sayville Yacht Club92
1996Dominican Republic - Club Nautica Boca Chica105
1992Houston, TX (USA) - Houston Yacht Club74

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC47
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron44
1999Tampa, FL USA - Davis Island YC21
1995Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron35
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC24

Other results

SunfishWomen NA Championship Lake Travis (USA)28
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)16
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Austin YC (USA)11
SunfishCenterboard Regatta Austin YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon Yacht Club (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)56
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lewes YC (USA)10
SunfishWurstfest Regatta/SW Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)13
SunfishChampionship Nights Austin YC (USA)17
SunfishNorth American championship Brant Beach YC (USA)68
SunfishLake Buchanan regatta  (USA)6
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)10
SunfishChampionship Nights Austin YC (USA)13
SunfishNorth American championship Waukegan YC (USA)70
SunfishChampionship Nights Austin YC (USA)20
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Barrington YC (USA)95
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lewes YC (USA)12
SunfishSouthwest Regional South Lake Canyon YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)84
SunfishGovernor's Cup Austin YC (USA)9
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)28
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)66
SunfishHeart of Texas Stillhouse SC (USA)3
SunfishAustin Centerboard Regatta  (USA)12
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South  (USA)14
SunfishHard Chine Regatta Galveston BC (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Erie YC (USA)45
SunfishOktoberfast Arlington YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)18
Sunfish North American championship Fairhope YC (USA)46
SunfishAustin Centerboard Regatta  (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)14
SunfishSouthwest Regional Lake Canyon YC (USA)15
SunfishSpring Dingy Fest Regatta  (USA)17
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Arlington YC (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship Rush Creek YC (USA)55
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)19
SunfishLabor Day Weekend Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)6
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Windycrest SC (USA)13
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Seabrook SC (USA)14
SunfishAlCort Cup  (USA)17
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)26
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Ninnescah SA (USA)14
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Austin YC (USA)20
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Rush Creek YC (USA)22
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)76
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Cheney Lake (USA)10
SunfishTexas State championship Rush Creek YC (USA)14
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)20
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)21
SunfishCenterboard Regatta Austin YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)12
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)17
SunfishTexas State championship  (USA)17
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)24
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)68
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Wichita (USA)6
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)10
SunfishWomen NA championship Austin YC (USA)12
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Seabrook SC (USA)21
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Bay Waveland YC (USA)30
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton Beach (USA)48
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Cheney Reservoir (USA)7
SunfishWomen NA Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)15
SunfishWurstfest/Texas State championship Lake Canyon YC (USA)15
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)16
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)21
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Corinthian YC (USA)22
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)32
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)68
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Ninnescah SA (USA)3
SunfishMardi Gras regatta New Orleans YC (USA)8
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)13
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)16
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)18
SunfishTexas State championship  (USA)20
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Austin YC (USA)22
SunfishSouthwest Regional #1 Ninnescah SA (USA)7
SunfishSouthwest Regional #2 Houston YC (USA)11
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)19
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)20
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Galveston BC (USA)23
SunfishNorth American championship Gulfport YC (USA)57
SunfishSouthwest Regional - North Ninnescah SA (USA)3
SunfishGovernors Cup Austin YC (USA)6
SunfishWomen NA Championship Lake Bluff YC (USA)11
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)14
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)24
SunfishGulf Coast Regional Buccanneer YC (USA)26
SunfishSouthwest Regional - South Texas Corinthian YC (USA)27
SunfishSugar Bowl Regatta New Orleans YC (USA)11
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)35
SunfishNorth American championship Lewes YC (USA)57
SunfishWomen NA Championship Austin YC (USA)11
SunfishSouthwest Regional Palacios, TX (USA)12
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)13
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)27
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)66
SunfishGalveston BC Regatta Galveston BC (USA)15
SunfishWomen NA Championship Columbia SC (USA)19
SunfishWurstfest Regatta Lake Canyon YC (USA)20
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)53
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)83
SunfishSouthwest Regional Austin YC (USA)17
SunfishSouthwest Regional Houston YC (USA)16
SunfishWomen NA Championship Mandeville (USA)16


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Manning, Vic  (USA) 88
Beatty, Ash  (USA) 56
Saurage, Hank  (USA) 52
Uroda, Jim  (USA) 39
Edwards, Todd  (USA) 36
Jones, Malcolm  (USA) 36
Aldis, Jack W.  (USA) 35
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 31
Kolius-Weberlein, Joanne  (USA) 30
Miller, Connie  (USA) 30
Gust, Greg  (USA) 28
Parks, Lee  (USA) 27
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 27
Bergman, Don  (USA) 25
Parlee, Jerry  (USA) 25
Palmer, Vickie  (USA) 25
Edwards-Swan, Anne  (USA) 24
Fitzpatrick, Warren  (USA) 23
Lancaster, Annie  (USA) 23
Edwards, Clinton  (USA) 22
McCary, David  (USA) 21
Chapman, Rich  (USA) 19
Clifton, Charles  (USA) 19
Collins, Tony  (USA) 19
Smith, Malcolm  (BMU) 18
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 18
Woodson, Marshall  (USA) 18
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 18
Schmidt, Betsy A.  (USA) 18
Gerloff, Bill  (USA) 18
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)