50th Sunfish World Championship

Bill Betts III

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number76357
Sailing clubn/a
Championships
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

2009Bahamas - Nassau YC25
2008Ridgeway (CAN) - Buffalo Canoe Club43
2001Colonna (Antiqua) - Sunsail Colonna Club50
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron58
1999Puerto Rico - Club Bautico de Ponce65

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Other results

SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)21
SunfishNorth American championship Mattituck YC (USA)22
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Brant Beach YC (USA)5
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)8
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)10
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)12
SunfishNorth American championship James Island YC (USA)25
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #3 Surf City YC (USA)4
SunfishTriangle Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishRay Edwards Memorial  (- )9
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)14
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Mattituck YC (USA)16
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)22
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)31
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)11
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)16
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)17
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)19
SunfishSANJL Swartswood SC (USA)19
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Sayville YC (USA)36
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Metedeconk River YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)12
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)3
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Yankee Point YC (USA)2
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)7
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)8
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)24
SunfishBack to school regatta Ponchartrain YC (USA)4
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)4
SunfishAround Shelter Island Southold YC (USA)5
SunfishRondinella Bay Waveland YC (USA)7
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Southold YC (USA)10
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)11
SunfishNorth American Championship Barrington YC (USA)32
SunfishAround Shelter Island Southold YC (USA)1
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #1 Hunterdon SC (USA)4
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Rochester CC (USA)4
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Green Pond YC (USA)5
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)6
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Westhampton YS (USA)10
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)12
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)14
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)15
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)35
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Skaneateles CC (USA)3
SunfishYouth & Junior NA championship  (USA)5
SunfishAround Shelter Island Southold YC (USA)7
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)7
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Wet Pants SA (USA)8
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)10
SunfishNew England regional #1 Barrington YC (USA)11
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)22
SunfishNew York Upstate Regional Canandaigua YC (USA)2
SunfishAround Shelter Island Southold YC (USA)3
SunfishSpruce Run Regatta  (USA)6
SunfishSANJL Spruce Run (USA)6
SunfishYouth & Junior NA championship  (USA)8
SunfishNew York Downstate Regional Moriches YC (USA)10
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)10
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)12
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)18
SunfishNew England Regional Barrington YC (USA)18
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)83
SunfishPennsylvania Championship Marsh Creek SC (USA)3
SunfishNew England Regional #1 Falmouth YC (USA)12
SunfishSANJL Highland Lakes YC (USA)14
SunfishSANJL Lake Hopatcong (USA)14
SunfishMid Atlantic Regional #2 Hunterdon SC (USA)15
SunfishNew England Regional #2 Barrington YC (USA)18
SunfishWequaquet/ NE Regional Wequaquet Lake YC (USA)23
SunfishSANJL Green Pond YC (USA)21
SunfishSANJL Greenwood Lake (USA)24
SunfishSavin Rock Festivak Long Island Sound (USA)11
SunfishInternational Senior Olympics West River SC (USA)28
- - ()15


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Davies, David  (USA) 41
Jackson, George B.  (USA) 38
Betts, William  (USA) 38
Jackson, Derek  (USA) 34
Manson, Steve  (USA) 33
Keating, Meagan  (USA) 23
Brown, Doug  (USA) 23
Liggett, James  (USA) 23
Griswold, Bob  (USA) 22
Brangiforte, Bill  (USA) 21
Montes, Lee  (USA) 20
Mockridge, Kenny  (USA) 19
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 19
Buruchian, Mark  (USA) 18
Buruchian, Kevin  (USA) 17
Milnes, Jim  (USA) 17
Condon, John  (USA) 16
Parks, Lee  (USA) 16
Weeks, Brian  (USA) 16
Sullivan, Joe  (USA) 16
Stow, Derek  (USA) 16
Wheeler, Mike  (USA) 16
Mallows, Susan  (USA) 15
Patin-Cottrell, Anne  (USA) 14
Charles, Ken  (USA) 14
Young, Courtney  (USA) 13
Geick, Gordon  (USA) 13
Patin, Paul-Jon  (USA) 12
Williams, Chris  (USA) 12
Manning, Vic  (USA) 12
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)