50th Sunfish World Championship

George Sechrist

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number3696
Sailing clubOriental YC
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Master Worlds results

2018St Andrews Bay - St Andrews Bay YC13
2016Miami, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center23
2015Tampa, FL (USA) - Davis Island YC31
2014Pensacola, FL (USA) - Pensacola YC19
2012Sanford, FL (USA) - Lake Monroe SA31
2011Fort Walton Beach, FL (USA) - Fort Walton YC28

Other results

SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)4
SunfishMidlands Regatta Columbia SC (USA)5
SunfishSoutheast Regional Lake Norman YC (USA)15
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)1
SunfishMidlands Regatta/ SE Regional Columbia SC (USA)12
SunfishSoutheast Regional Osprey YC (USA)7
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Gull Lake YC (USA)16
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)4
SunfishAround Harkers Island My Own Bloody YC (USA)5
SunfishSoutheast Regional  (USA)2
SunfishSAYRA Open Carolina YC (USA)2
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)2
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)7
SunfishAround Harkers Island My Own Bloody YC (USA)10
SunfishMustache Board Bash Lake Norman YC (USA)4
SunfishMidlands Regatta and Oyster Roast Columbia SC (USA)8
SunfishSoutheast Regional Colombia SC (USA)8
SunfishAround Harkers Island My Own Bloody YC (USA)9
SunfishIsland Wind  (USA)9
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2 Colombia SC (USA)1
SunfishNeuse River  (USA)1
SunfishBlackbeard one-design regatta Blackbeard SC (USA)3
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)3
SunfishGreens Creek Challenge  (USA)3
SunfishSoutheast Regional Blackbeard SC (USA)8
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Fort Walton YC (USA)39
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)2
SunfishBlackbeard one-design regatta Blackbeard SC (USA)3
SunfishAround Harkers Island My Own Bloody YC (USA)8
SunfishCroakerfest Regatta Oriental Dinghy Club (USA)2
LaserMasters Midwinter's East Melbourne YC (USA)42
LaserGreens Creek Challenge  (USA)1
LaserNC Laser Masters  (USA)9
LaserGreens Creek Challenge  (USA)2
LaserNorth Carolina Laser Masters  (USA)12
LaserNorth Carolina Laser Masters  (USA)11
LaserNorth Carolina Laser Masters  (USA)14


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Dean, Alex  (USA) 20
Dean, Sonya  (USA) 20
Mass, Larry  (USA) 17
Parshall, David  (USA) 13
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 11
Meyer, John  (USA) 11
Eberle, Rob  (USA) 9
McHenry, Ronald  (USA) 8
Fritz, Donald  (USA) 8
Jaywork, Nancy  (USA) 8
Welles, Paul  (USA) 8
Zeppenfeld, Reiner  (USA) 8
Wheeler, Kara  (USA) 8
Gates, Chris  (USA) 7
Hanselman, Fritz  (USA) 7
Hanselman, Holly  (USA) 7
Bond, Jack  (USA) 7
Midyette, George  (USA) 7
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 6
Hanselman, David  (USA) 6
Young, John  (USA) 6
Evans, Mark  (USA) 6
Midyette, Kenneth  (USA) 6
Koehler, Jim  (USA) 5
McLaughlin jr, William L.  (USA) 5
Martinborough, Donald  (BHS) 5
Bergman, Don  (USA) 5
Steele, Rita  (USA) 5
Turluck, Gail  (USA) 5
Poulnot, Michael  (USA) 5
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)