50th Sunfish World Championship

Cindy Clifton

Sailor image
CountryUnited States
Sail number59115
Sailing clubSarasota Sailing Squadron
Nick name
Boatname
Link(s)

Worlds results

1986Barrington (USA) - Barrington YC52
1984Ontario (CAN) - Kingston38

Worlds Results

Detailed Worlds race results

Master Worlds results

2003Key Largo, FL (USA) - Upper Keys SC31
2002Jensen Beach, FL (USA) - US Sailing Center19
2001Port Charlotte, FL (USA) - Charlotte Harbor YC25
2000Sarasota, FL (USA) - Sarasota Sailing Squadron33
1993Key West, FL (USA) - Key West YC16
1991Miami, FL, USA - Miami YC9

Other results

Flying ScotNorth American Championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)23
SunfishWomen NA championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)13
SunfishWomen NA Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)8
SunfishFlorida Women championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional #1 Punta Gorda SC (USA)11
SunfishFlorida Women championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)4
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)18
SunfishFlorida Women championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)5
SunfishFlorida Regional Melbourne YC (USA)26
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Boca Ciega YC (USA)55
SunfishFlorida Women championship  (USA)3
SunfishFlorida State Championship Punta Gorda (USA)6
SunfishFlorida Regional Davis Island YC (USA)8
SunfishSchools out regatta Davis Island YC (USA)9
SunfishSailfest Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishMount Dora annual regatta Lake Dora (USA)15
SunfishWomen NA Championship Clearwater YC (USA)21
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)39
SunfishFlorida Women championship Clearwater YC (USA)3
SunfishFlorida Regional Boca Ciega & Gulfport YC (USA)9
SunfishNorth American championship Highland Lakes YC (USA)69
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)8
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)13
SunfishWomen NA championship Austin YC (USA)22
SunfishFlorida Regional Punta Gorda (USA)10
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishFlorida Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)15
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)13
SunfishFlorida Regional Coconut Grove SC (USA)16
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Davis Island YC (USA)30
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)12
SunfishSailfest Sanford, FL (USA)15
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)17
SunfishSoutheast Regional Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)25
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Patrick air force base (USA)57
SunfishFlorida State Championship Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)14
SunfishNorth American championship Springfield YC (USA)39
SunfishSoutheast Regional Punta Gorda SC (USA)17
SunfishNA Founders Cup  (USA)19
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Tampa (USA)49
SunfishNorth American championship Bay Waveland YC (USA)40
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Satellite Beach (USA)48
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Sanford, FL (USA)12
SunfishUS Sunfish Masters  (USA)18
SunfishNorth American championship Sayville YC (USA)44
SunfishWomen Southeast Championship Gulfport YC (USA)4
SunfishWomen NA Championship Davis Island YC (USA)11
SunfishNew York Regional #1 Bellport Bay YC (USA)13
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)15
SunfishSoutheast Regional #3 Clearwater YC (USA)20
SunfishFlorida State Championship  (USA)6
SunfishLabor Day Regatta Sarasota Sailing Squadron (USA)11
SunfishRed Lobster Cup Orlando YC (USA)13
SunfishUS Nationals at Midwinter Miami (USA)18
SunfishSoutheast Regional #2  (USA)21
SunfishWomen NA Championship Miami (USA)8


Did i miss a Nationals, Europeans or Worlds result (in another class)?
Use the contactform to tell me!

Sailed with

Clifton, Charles  (USA) 43
Erickson, Eric  (USA) 36
Blodgett,Lois  (USA) 33
Haberland, Bill  (USA) 30
Elliott, Tony  (USA) 26
Strauley, Paul  (USA) 25
Steele, Rita  (USA) 24
Strauley, Mindy  (USA) 23
Murphy-Heausler, Gail  (USA) 23
Blouin, Joe  (USA) 21
Linton, Jeff  (USA) 21
Sevier, Bonnie  (USA) 21
Bergman, Jean  (USA) 20
Bergman, Don  (USA) 19
Dunstan, Dale  (USA) 19
Tillman, Linda  (USA) 18
Olson, Ursula  (USA) 17
Parks, Lee  (USA) 16
Koch, Rod  (USA) 15
Spray, John  (USA) 15
Katterheinrich, Tom  (USA) 14
Miller, Connie  (USA) 14
Fletcher, John  (USA) 14
White, Will  (USA) 14
Carney, Ed  (USA) 14
Tillman, Dick  (USA) 13
Odegard, Paul  (USA) 13
Clifton, Chip  (USA) 11
Gates, Chris  (USA) 11
Findlay, Bob  (USA) 11
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)