Sunfish Worlds 2019: Bonaire

Masters Worlds Youth Worlds

Open Worlds results 1970-2018

Year Location Host #Entries Worldchampion
2018Carolina YCCarolina YC72 Jean Paul de Trazegnies (PER)
2017Brant Beach YCBrant Beach YC54 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER)
2016Cartagena, ColombiaClub Naval 64 Alonso Collantes de Riglos (PER)
2015Paracas, PeruYacht Club Peruano53 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
2014Arapahoe, NC (USA)Camp Sea Gull and Camp Seafarer74 Francisco Renna (ARG)
2013Lewes, DE (USA)Lewes YC74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
2012St. Petersburg, FL (USA)St Petersburg YC 74 Alexander Zimmermann (PER)
2011CuracaoLions Dive & Beach Resort72 Matheus Dellagnelo (BRA)
2010ItalyPunta Ala48 Jonathan Martinetti (ECU)
2009BahamasNassau YC72 David Loring (USA)
2008Ridgeway (Canada)Buffalo Canoe Club72 Paul Foerster (USA)
2007Brant Beach,FL (USA)Brant Beach Yacht Club100 Sebastian Mera (DOM)
2006Charleston, SC (USA)Charleston Harbor Resort and Marina100 David Loring (USA)
2005MartiniqueCercle Nautique de Schoelcher47 Lucas Gonzales Smith (ARG)
2004Hyannis, MA (USA)Hyannis YC100 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
2003St. MaartenSint Maarten Yacht Club70 Malcolm Smith (BER)
2002Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club64 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
2001Colonna (Antiqua)Sunsail Colonna Club81 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
2000Sarasota, FL (USA)Sarasota Sailing Squadron104 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
1999Puerto RicoPonce Yacht and Fishing Club103 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
1998Sayville, NY (USA)Sayville YC100 Malcolm Smith (BER)
1997ColombiaCartagena43 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
1996Dominican RepublicClub Nautica Boca Chica75 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
1995BahamasMarsh Harbour Sailing Club90 David Loring (USA)
1994BermudaSpanish Point Boat Club67 Malcolm Smith (BER)
1993British Virgin IslandsVirgin Gorda65 Eduardo Cordero (USA)
1992Houston, TX (USA)Houston Yacht Club76 Paul-Jon Patin (USA)
1991CuracaoHotel Princess Beach93 Stephen Smeulders (CUR)
1989Orlando, FL (USA)80 Scott Kyle (USA)
1988BahamasMontagu Bay73 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
1987ArubaSunfish Club Aruba74 Bruce Sutphen (USA)
1986Barrington (USA)Barrington YC55 Scott Kyle (USA)
1985ItalyRiccionne69 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
1984Ontario (Canada)Kingston42 Andy Pimental (USA)
1983ColombiaSan Andres island73 Donald Martinborough (BHS)
1982San Mateo, CA (USA)Coyote Point Yacht Club71 John Kostecki (USA)
1981ItalyBaia Sardinia75 Dave Chapin (USA)
1980ArubaSunfish Club Aruba104 Cor van Aanholt (CUR)
1979The NetherlandsMedemblik89 Dave Chapin (USA)
1978Puerto RicoPonce102 Derrick Fries (USA)
1977BahamasNassau86 Pierre Siegenthaler (BHS)
1976VenezuelaPuerto Azul 70 Paul Fendler (USA)
1975Miami, FL (USA)King's Bay97 Derrick Fries (USA)
1974ArubaSunfish Club Aruba55 Serge Marsolle (GLP)
1973Martinique97 Pierre Siegenthaler (BHS)
1972Bermuda45 Bob Bowles (USA)
1971VenezuelaPuerto Azul88 Ted Moore (USA)
1970US Virgin IslandsSt. Thomas YC56 Garry Hoyt (USA)
Powered by
Design & programming: Gerard -Foxbox- Vos (Sunfish NED458)